Autumn 2018 Course List

Autumn Semester 2018 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2018 that are language and known area studies courses.

Main Campus

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cesnjevar, Time: MTWR 11:30-12:25
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cesnjevar, Time: MTWR 12:40-1:35

Business: Management and Human Resources

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Mahija. Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20
  • BUSMHR 4021: Institutions of the International Business Environment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mahija, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Czech

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:25

Dance

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt Time: TR 9:35-10:55

Earth Sciences

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schwartz, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Economics

  • ECON 4560: Cooperation and Conflict in Global Economics (Cross-Listed as International Studies 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzale, Time: TR 8:00-9:20

Geography

  • GEOG 3597.01: World Urbanization, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: MW 12:45-2:05
  • GEOG 5501: Urban Spaces in the Global Economy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: MW 2:20-3:40

German

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR  3:55-5:15

History

  • HIST 2203: Introduction to Early Modern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bond, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 2231: The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Time: Online
  • HIST 2475: The Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rivers, Time: MW 11:30-12:25, Recitation: F 10:20/11:30/1:50
  • HIST 3225: The Early Byzantine Empire, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gregory, Time: Online
  • HIST 3254: Europe Since 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HIST 3270: History of World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 3282: History of the Soviet Union, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffman, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3365: The History of Afghanistan, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3455: Jewish Life from The Renaissance to the Early Enlightenment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goldish, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HIST 3525: 19th Century European International History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 7275: Studies in East European History: Nationalism, Migration, the Cold War and Material Culture, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: R 2:15-5:00
  • HIST 7500: Studies in International History: Relations Among the Great Powers mid-19th Century-World War II, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: T 2:15-5:00

History of Art

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/5:30-6:50
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 3:55-5:15

International Studies

  • INTSTDS 2200: Introduction to the Modern Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk/Bucknam, Time: MW 2:20-3:40/TR 9:35-10:55          
  • INTSTDS 3700H: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4251: Organized Crime and Corruption in Contemporary Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4560: Cooperation and Conflict in the Global Economy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzaie, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis/Stratman, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/12:45-2:05 MW 5:30-6:50
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4800: Cultural Diplomacy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hempson, Time: Distance Learning
  • INTSTDS 5701: Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Credits: TR 2:20-3:40

Law

  • LAW 7124: International Dispute Resolution, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 1:30-2:45
  • LAW 7230: International Business Transactions, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chow, Time: WR 8:45-10:00

Medieval and Renaissance Studies

  • MEDREN 2213: Medieval Russia, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

Modern Greek

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borderes through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 2367: Reading and Writing About Issues in Greek-American Society and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • MDRNGRK 2410: Culture of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35

Music

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

  • NELC 2244: Films of the Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavus, Time: TBA
  • NELC 3205: Women in the Muslim Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

Philosophy

  • PHIL 5240: Philosophy in Literature, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rudavsky, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

Polish

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TWRF 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Public Health

  • PUBHLTH 6000: Introduction to Global Health, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Lancaster, Time: W 4:10-6:00

Public Health: Epidemiology

  • PUBHEPI 5411: Outbreak Investigation, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Miller, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • PUBHEPI 6436: Infectious Disease: Epidemiology, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stevenson, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

Romanian

  • ROMANIA 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/TWRF 8:00-8:55/TWRF 3:00-3:55/TWRF 10:20-11:15/TWRF 4:10-5:05
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/TWRF 5:20-6:15
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/TWRF 11:30-12:25/TWRF 12:40-1:35/TWRF 4:10-5:05
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of  Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry/Brintlinger/Staff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/TR 9:35-10:55/WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 2250H: Masterpieces of  Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ballard, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Russians and Their Vodka: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: McVey, Time: TWRF 1:50-2:45
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Advanced Reading Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Culture and Politics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff/Staff/Goscilo, Time: WF 12:45-2:05/TR 9:35-10:55/TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3570: CLLC Radio, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bias, Time: TR 9:35-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: MWF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 4135: Practical Russian Pronunciation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 4191: Internship for Russia Majors, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced  Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5250: The Russian Writer – Dostoevsky, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 5601: Structure of Russian I, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sims, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 5701: History of Russian I, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6253: Issues in 20th and 21st Century Russian Literature, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 5:00-6:00

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins/Staff/Staff, Time: WF 9:35-10:55/MWF 4:10-5:05/TR 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 2345: Introduction to Slavic and East European Literature and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 2367: East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction: East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 4597: Politics of Language in South Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sims, Time: MW 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literature, Film and Culture Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Staff, Time: F 5:15-6:45
  • SLAVIC 6600: Slavic Linguistics Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Sims, Time: M 12:00-1:00
  • SLAVIC 7480: Slavic Film Directors, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 7801: College Teaching of Slavic and East European Languages, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 8:45-11:45
  • SLAVIC 8803: Language, Culture and Cognition, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: Theatre Histories and Literatures, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinidis, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

Turkish

  • TURKISH 1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Bekcioglu, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • TURKISH 2241: Turkish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Uzbek

  • UZBEK 1101: Elementary Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 9:10-10:05
  • UZBEK 1103: Intermediate Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 10:20-11:15

Yiddish

  • YIDDISH 2241: Yiddish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Miller, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35
  • YIDDISH 2367: Jewish-American Voices in US Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Alger, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hamblet, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • YIDDISH 4721: Studies in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Miller, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • YIDDISH 7721: Studies in Yiddish Literature, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Miller, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Lima Campus

History

  • HIST 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ingersoll, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: Theatre Histories and Literatures, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 2:30-3:50

Mansfield Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2250: Empires and Nations in Western Europe 1500-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 8:15-9:35
  • HISTORY 3251: History of Europe in the 19th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 9:45-11:05

Marion Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 4:45-6:05
  • HISTORY 3376: The Silk Road: Commerce and Culture in Eurasia: 200 BCE-1498 CE, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hseih, Time: W 3:15-6:00
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 1:30-2:50

Newark Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MWF 8:00-8:55

 

*Courses with an asterisk indicate that they are not a traditional area studies course, but that students can work with the professors to make course requirements and assignments concentrate enough to count as an area studies course

0