Spring 2017 Course List

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for spring 2017 that are language and known area studies courses.  

Columbus Campus

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

  • BCS 1102: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Cesnjevar TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • BCS 2104: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Distance Learning MWF 10:10-11:00

Business: Management and Human Resources

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business Level: U Credits: 1.5 Instructor: Skousen/Bellner TR 2:20-3:40/Online

Classics

  • CLASSICS 2500H: Greek Identities: Ancient and Modern Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD WF 12:45-2:05

Czech

  • CZECH 1102: Elementary Czech II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Distance Learning MTWR 1:25-2:15

Dance

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Schmidt MW 11:10-12:30

Earth Sciences

  • EARTSC: 2204 Exploring Water Issues Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Chin TR 9:35-10:55
  • EARTHSC: 3411 Water Security for the 21st Century Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Ibaraki TR 9:35-10:55

Eastern European Languages and Literatures

  • EEURLL 5627: Reading Course in Balkan or East European Language: The Balkan Sprachbund Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Joseph M 1:30-3:30

Geography

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Malecki TR 11:10-12:30

Germanic Languages and Literatures

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Richards TR 9:35-10:55

History

  • HISTORY 2203: Introduction to Early Modern Europe Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Bond TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Dragostinova MW 10:20-11:15 Recitations: R 9:10, 10:20,12:40
  • HISTORY 2475: The History of the Holocaust Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Freeman WF 8:00-9:20
  • HISTORY 2500: 20th Century International History Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Larson WF 8:00-9:20
  • HISTORY 2704: Water: A Human History Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Breyfogle MW 12:40-1:35
  • HISTORY 3226: Later Byzantine Empire Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Gregory Online
  • HISTORY 3252: People on the Move: Migration in Modern Europe Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Dragostinova WF 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3270: World War I Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Douglas TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3551: War in World History, 1651-1899 Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Grimsely TR 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Mansoor TR 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3590: Wars of Empire: Europe's "Small Wars" of the 19th and 20th Centuries Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Siegel TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 4255: Research Seminar in Modern Europe: Migrations Within, Out of, and (Back) to Europe from Late 19th Century until Present Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Dragostinova M 12:40-3:35
  • HISTORY 4575: Research Seminar in Military History: The First World War: A Global History Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Cabanes T 2:20-5:15
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, Soviet and Eurasian History Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Hoffmann W 9:10-11:55

History of Art

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD/Paulsen MW 5:30-6:50/TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Levin/TBD TR 2:30-3:40/MW 5:30-6:50

International Studies

  • INTSTDS 2250: Russia: From Communism to Capitalism Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Nestorova MWF 12:40-1:35
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Keshk/Statman TR 11:10-12:30/5:30-6:50
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Lewis TR 12:45-2:05/2:20-3:40 WF 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as Near Eastern Languages & Cultures 5645) Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Payind TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weakened States (Cross-Listed as Public Policy and Management 5700) Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Brown TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 5801: Children and War Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Nestorova MWF 10:20-11:15

Jewish Studies

  • JEWSHST 3371: Yiddish Literature in Translation Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Miller WF 2:20-3:40

Law

  • Law 7700: Human Rights Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Quigley TW 1:30-2:45
  • Law 8896.47: War Crimes Law Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Fernandez F 10:10-12:00

Linguistics

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Joseph TR 12:45-2:05
  • LING 7902: Historical Linguistics: Morphology Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Joseph TR 11:10-12:30

Modern Greek

  • MDRNGRK 1102: Intermediate Modern Greek I Level: U Credits: 5 Instructor: Brown MTWRF 10:20-11:55
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borders Through Film Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Anagnostu WF 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2367: Reading and Writing About Issues in Greek American Society and Culture Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Anagnostu WF 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 3570: CCLC Radio Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Brown MWF 1:50-2:45
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Jusdanis TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 4001: Advanced Modern Greek I Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Brown MWF 11:30-12:25

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

  • NELC 3205: Women in the Modern Middle East Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD WF 12:45-2:05
  • NELC 3702: Literatures and Cultures of the Islamic World Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD TR 2:20-3:40
  • NELC 5204: Culture and Politics in Central Asia Level: UG Credits: 3 Instructor: Liu M 2:15-5:00
  • NELC 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as International Studies 5645) Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Payind TR 11:10-12:30

Philosophy

  • PHILOS 5460: Philosophy in Literature Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Rudavsky WF 12:45-2:05

Polish

  • POLISH 1102: Elementary Polish II: Classroom Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • POLISH 2104: Intermediate Polish II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff TWRF 11:30-12:25
  • POLISH 3102: Advanced Polish II-Distance Learning Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Stepanova TR 11:15-12:30

Political Science

  • POLITSC 4210: The Politics of European Integration Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Tunkis TR 2:20-3:40
  • POLITSC 4218: Russian Politics Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Hudson MWF 11:30-12:25

Public Health

  • PUBHLTH 6000: Introduction to Global Health Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Gallo M 1:50-3:40
  • PUBHLTH 7000: Public Health in Developing Countries Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Norris F 2:15-4:45

Public Health: Epidemiology

  • PUBHEPI 5412: Infectious Diseases in the Developing World Level: G Credits: 2 Instructor: Stevenson WF 8:00-9:20

Public Policy and Management

  • PUBAFRS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weak States (cross-listed under International Studies 5700) Level: UG Credits: 3 Instructor: Brown TR 9:35-10:55

Romanian

  • ROMANIA 1102: Elementary Romanian II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer TWRF 12:40-1:35

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 10:20-11:15/3:00-3:55/5:20-6:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced Level: U Credits: 1-4 Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 8:00-8:55/9:10-10:05/10:20-11:15/3:00-3:55/4:10-5:05
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced Level: U Credits: 1-4 Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced Level: U Credits: 1-4 Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 8:00-8:55/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced Level: U Credits: 1-4 Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of Russian Literature Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Burry/Ballard TR 11:10-12:30/WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificent, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Isurin/Pashkova TR 11:10-12:30/Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3102: Third Year Russian II: Current Events through the Russian Media Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced Level: U Credits: 1-3 Instructor: TBD
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Intermediate Russian II Level: U Credits: 1-3 Instructor: TBD
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation Level: U Credits: 1 Instructor: Stepanova M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Goscilo/Ballard TR 11:10-12:30/ WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 4102: Advanced Russian II Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD MWF 12:40-1:35
  • RUSSIAN 4575: Capstone Course for Russian Majors Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Collins WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 5102: 5th Year Russian I Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Myers TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Russian for Graduate Students Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 6252: 19th Century Russian Literature: Dostoevsky Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Goscilo TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization Level: G Credits: 1-2 Instructor: Stepanova M 4:10-5:05

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Collins/Angerman WF 2:20-3:40/MWF 4:10-5:05
  • SLAVIC 2367: The East European Immigrant Experience in America Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Burry/Pratt TR 2:20-3:40/9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 3360: Screening Minorities: Representations of the Other in Slavic Film Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Pratt TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 4800: Bilingualism: Life in Two Worlds Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Isurin TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 4998: Undergraduate Supervised Project Level: U Credits: 1-3 Instructor: Sims
  • Slavic 5450: Global Human Trafficking: Realities and Representation Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Suchland WF 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 6457: Film Theory, Gender, and National Identity in Slavic Cinema Level: 6 Credits: 3 Instructor: Hashamova W 1:00-4:00
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literary, Film and Cultural Studies Professionalization Forum Level: G Credits: 1 Instructor: TBD F 4:15-5:35
  • SLAVIC 6600: Slavic Linguistics Professionalization Forum Level: G Credits: 1 Instructor: Sims W 3:55-5:15

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: Theatre Histories and Literatures Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Constantinidis WF 11:10-12:30
  • THEATRE 5741: Czech Theatre and Culture Level: UG Credits: 3 Instructor: Brandesky TR 2:30-3:50

Turkish

  • TURKISH 1102: Elementary Turkish II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • TURKISH 2101: Intermediate Turkish II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: TBD TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • TURKISH 2701: Turkish Literature in Translation Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Schoon MWF 11:30-12:25

Uzbek

  • UZBEK 1102: Elementary Uzbek II Level: U Credits: 4 Instructor: Azimova MTWR 8:30-9:25
  • UZBEK 2101: Intermediate Uzbek II Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Azimova MTWR 10:00-10:55

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

  • WGSST 7780: Theorizing Global and Transnational Feminism Level: G Credits: 3 Instructor: Suchland W 2:15-5:00

Yiddish

  • YIDDISH 2367: Jewish-American Voices in US Literature Level: U Credits: 5 Instructor: TBD TR 11:10-12:30
  • YIDDISH 3371: Yiddish Literature in Translation Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Miller WF 2:20-3:40
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: TBD TR 2:20-3:40
  • YIDDISH 4721: Studies in Yiddish Literature Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Miller TR 2:20-3:40

Lima Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914 Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Blake TR 2:30-3:50
  • HISTORY 3501: U.S. Diplomacy, 1920-Present Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Himebaugh MWF 12:20-1:15

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Ignatieva MWF 2:30-3:25

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: Theatre Histories and Literatures Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Ignatieve WF 11:15-12:35
  • THEATRE 5741: Czech Theatre Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Brandesky TR 2:30-3:50

Mansfield Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2280: Introduction to Russian History Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Cavender TR 9:45-11:05

Marion Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Genova TR 3:00-4:20
  • HISTORY 3376: The Silk Road, Commerce, and Culture in Eurasia 200 BCE - 1498 CE Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Hsieh W 3:30-5:45

Newark Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914 Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Mangus MWF 1:55-2:50

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture Level: U Credits: 3 Instructor: Annus TR 11:10-12:30

 

0