Spring 2018 Course List

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for spring 2018 that are language and known area studies courses.  

MAIN CAMPUS

BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SERBIAN

  • BCS 1102: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cesnjevar, Time: MTWR 11:30-12:25
  • BCS 2104: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cesnjevar, MTWR 12:40-1:35
  • BCS 3102: Advanced Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II-Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TBA

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1.5, Instructor: Corredoira, Time: TR 8:00-9:20/Online             

CZECH

  • CZECH 1102: Elementary Czech II – Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:15
  • CZECH 2104: Intermediate Czech II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TBA

DANCE

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • DANCE 7402: Dance in the Time of Turbulence, Level: G, Credits: 4, Instructor: Eliot, Time: MW 8:30-10:05
  • DANCE 7409: Ethnographics of Dance and Performance, Level: G, Credits: 4, Instructor: Schoon, Time: MW 8:30-10:05

EARTH SCIENCE

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sawyer, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • EARTHSC 3411: Water Security for the 21st Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibaraki, Zhang, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

EAST EUROPEAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • EEURLL 5627: Reading Course in Balkan or East European Language: The Balkan Sprachbund, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: M 1:30-3:30

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Malecki, Time: TR 8:35-10:55
  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GERMAN 3351: Democracy, Fascism and German Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Davidson, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2203: Introduction to Early Modern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bond, TR 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle, Time: MW 11:30-12:25, Recitations: F 10:20, 11:30, 12:40
  • HISTORY 2451: Medieval and Early Modern Jewish History: 700-1700, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Frank, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 2500: 20th Century International History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Larson, Time: MWF 3:00-3:55
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Roth, Time: MWF 12:10-1:35 Recitation 10:20, 12:40, 1:50
  • HISTORY 2704: Water: A Human History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Harris, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3325: The Early Byzantine Empire, Level: U, Credits: 3 Instructor: Kaldellis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3226: Later Byzantine Empire, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gregory, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3270: World War I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3351: Intellectual and Social Movements in the Muslim World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hathaway, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3375: The Mongol World Empire: Central Asia, 1000-1500, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3501: US Diplomacy: 1900 – Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History 1900-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mansoor, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3642: Women in Modern Europe from the 18th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 4255: Research Seminar in Modern Europe: Migrations Within, Out of and (Back) to Europe from Late 19ty Century until Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: M 12:40-3:35
  • HISTORY 4575: The First World War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: W 9:35-12:20
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, Soviet and Eurasian History: Russia in War and Revolution, 1905-1925, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle, Time: W 12:45-3:30
  • HISTORY 7350: Studies in Islamic History: Early Modern, pre-Colonial Central Asia, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: T 12:45-3:30
  • HISTORY 7500: Studies in International History: The Cold War, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 7725: Graduate Reading in Power, Culture and State (Continuation of AU17 course. Meets only when announced.), Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Newell, Time: F 2:30-5:00

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: MW 5:30-6:50/TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levin, Time: TR 2:30-3:40

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 2250: Russia: From Communism to Capitalism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: MF 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk/Statman/Bucknam, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/MW 5:30-6:50/TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40/TR 12:45-2:05/WF 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4800: Cultural Diplomacy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Noyes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as Near Eastern Languages & Cultures 5645), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weakened States (Cross-Listed as Public Policy and Management 5700), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 5801: Children and War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

JEWISH STUDIES

  • JEWSHST 3371: Yiddish Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Miller, Time: WF 2:20-3:40

LAW

  • LAW 7700: Human Rights, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 1:30-2:45

LINGUISTICS

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1102: Intermediate Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:55
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borders Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostu, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 2240: Travel to Greece: The Search for a Cultural Ideal, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2680: Folklore of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostu, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 3570: CCLC Radio, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • MDRNGRK 4001: Advanced Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 5010: Advanced Studies in Modern Greek Language and Culture: Modern Greek for Classicists, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: TR 3:55-5:15

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

  • NELC 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as International Studies 5645), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

PHILOSOPHY

  • PHILOS 5460: Philosophy in Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rudavsky, Time: M 11:10-12:30

POLISH

  • POLISH 1102: Elementary Polish II: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 2104: Intermediate Polish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 4326: Russian Foreign Policy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hudson, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • POLITSC 5414: Liberalism, Totalitarianism and Empire: 20th Century Political Thought, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: McKean, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH 6000: Introduction to Global Health, Credits: 3, Level: G, Instructor: Gallo, Time: M 1:50-3:40
  • PUBHLTH 7000: Public Health in Developing Countries, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Norris, Time: F 2:15-4:45

PUBLIC HEALTH: EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • PUBHEPI 5412: Infectious Diseases in the Developing World, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Stevenson, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

  • PUBAFRS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weak States (cross-listed under International Studies 5700), Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hightower, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIA 2104: Intermediate Romanian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15/3:00-3:55/5:20-6:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova,
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/9:10-10:05/10:20-11:15/3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/9:10-10:05/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger/Staff, Time: WF 9:35-10:55/12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 2355.99: Russians and Their Vodka: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3102: Third Year Russian II: Current Events through the Russian Media, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: McVey, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Pashkova          
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Intermediate Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Pashkova
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Culture and Politics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo/Staff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3470: Anna Karenina Goes to Hollywood: Tolstoy’s Novel in Film and Popular Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 4102: Advanced Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: MWF 11:10-12:30/12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 4575: Capstone Course for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 9:45-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5102: Advanced Russian IV, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5250.04: The Russian Writer: Nabokov, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ballard, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pashkova     
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pashkova   
  • RUSSIAN 6252: Russian Literary Genres, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 2:00-3:00

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pratt/Staff, Time: WF/MWF 11:10-12:30/4:10-5:05
  • SLAVIC 2345: Introduction to East European Literature and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ballard/Staff, Time: WF 2:20-3:40/11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2367: The East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry/Isurin, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction, East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3360: Screening Minorities: Representations of the Other in Slavic Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 4798: Study Trip, Level: U, Credits: 1-6, Instructor: Ballard              
  • SLAVIC 4800: Bilingualism: Life in Two Worlds, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 4998: Undergraduate Supervised Project, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Sims
  • SLAVIC 5450: Global Human Trafficking: Realities and Representations, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literary, Film and Cultural Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Goscilo, Time: F 1:00-2:20
  • SLAVIC 6600: Slavic Linguistics Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Collins, Time: T 4:00-5:00
  • SLAVIC 6625: Old Church Slavonic, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

SOCIAL WORK

  • SOCWORK 8501: International Social Work and Social Development, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Olate, Time: F 9:50-12:35

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3731: Theatre Histories and Literatures, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mozingo, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • THEATRE 5771: Theatre for Social Change, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mozingo, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

TURKISH

  • TURKISH 1102: Elementary Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Bekcioglu, Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • TURKISH 2101: Intermediate  Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Young, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • TURKISH 2701: Turkish Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • TURKISH 3001: Advanced Turkish Syntax, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavus, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • TURKISH 5377: Turkish Theatre, Music and Dance, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

UZBEK

  • UZBEK 1102: Elementary Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 8:30-9:25
  • UZBEK 2101: Intermediate Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: TWRF 10:00-10:55

WOMEN’S, GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

  • WGSST 5450: Global Human Trafficking: Realities and Representations, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

YIDDISH

  • YIDDISH 2367: Jewish-American Voices in US Literature, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Algar, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • YIDDISH 3371: Yiddish Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Miller, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hamblet, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

LIMA CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2352: Ottoman Empire: 1300-1800, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Helfferich, Time: WF 9:30-10:30
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ingersoll, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

MANSFIELD CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2280: Introduction to Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 8:15-9:45
  • HISTORY 3281: Imperial Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 9:45-11:05

MARION CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 3:00-4:20
  • HISTORY 2475: History of the Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 4:30-5:50
  • HISTORY 3375: Mongol World Empire, 1000-1500, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hsieh, Time: MW 11:00-12:20

NEWARK CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MWF 12:45-1:40
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kwasny, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Annus, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

 

0