Spring 2019 Course List

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for spring 2019 that are language and known area studies courses.

Updated: October 17, 2018

MAIN CAMPUS

BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SERBIAN

  • BCS 1102: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Cesnjevar; Time: MTWR 11:30-12:25
  • BCS 2104: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: MTWR 12:40-1:35

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business; Level: U; Credits: 1.5; Instructor: Corredoira; Time: TR 8:00-9:20/Online        

CZECH

  • CZECH 1102: Elementary Czech II – Distance Learning; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: MTWR 1:25-2:15

DANCE

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Schmidt; Time: TR 11:10-12:30

EARTH SCIENCE

  • EARTHSC 2204:  Exploring Water Issues; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Sawyer; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • EARTHSC 3411: Water Security for the 21st Century; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Ibaraki; Time: TR 9:35-10:55

EAST EUROPEAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • EEURLL 5627: Reading Course in Balkan or East European Language: Prehistoric Contacts between Slavic and Iranian; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Joseph; Time: TR 3:55-5:15

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Chabot; Time: TR 2:20-3:40

GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Reitter; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GERMAN 3351: Democracy, Fascism and German Culture; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Davidson; Time: TR 2:20-3:40

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Dreeze; Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • HISTORY 2375: Islamic Central Asia; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Levi; Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 2500: 20th Century International History; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Fenton; Time: MWF 3:00-3:55
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Roth; Time: MF 12:40-1:35, Rec. M 10:20/12:40/1:50
  • HISTORY 3226: Later Byzantine Empire; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Gregory; Time: TBD
  • HISTORY 3269: Eastern Europe in the 20th Century; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Dragostinova; Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3353: Jewish Communities Under Muslim Rule; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hathaway; Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3501:   US Diplomacy: 1900 – Present; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Parrott; Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History 1900-Present; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Cabanes; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Grimsely; Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3642: Women in Modern Europe from the 18th Century to the Present; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Soland; Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3670: Transnational History of WWII in Europe; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Steigerwalt; Time: F 2:00-5:00
  • HISTORY 4285: Research Seminar in Russian, East European and Eurasian History; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hoffmann; Time: M 9:10-11:55
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, Soviet and Eurasian History: Selected Topics in Soviet History; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hoffmann; Time: W 9:10-11:55
  • HISTORY 8250: Seminar in Modern European History; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Judd; Time: T 2:15-5:00

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff TR 9:30-10:55/Paulsen Online
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Levin; Time: TR 2:20-3:45

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 2250: Russia: From Communism to Capitalism; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Nestorova; Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Statman MW 5:30-6:50/Bucknam TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Lewis; Time: TR 11:10-12:30/TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as Near Eastern Languages & Cultures 5645); Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Payind; Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weakened States (Cross-Listed as Public Policy and Management 5700); Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hightower; Time: TR 9:35-10:55

LAW

  • LAW 7230: International Business Transactions; Levels: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Chow; Time: MT 9:00-10:15
  • LAW 7700: Human Rights; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Quigley; Time: WR 2:00-3:15
  • LAW 8896.27: Seminar: The Middle East Conflict; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Quigley; Time: F 9:00-10:50
  • LAW 8896.47: War Crimes Law: Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Fernandez; Time: F 9:00-10:50

LINGUISTICS

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Joseph; Time: TR 2:20-3:40

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1102: Intermediate Modern Greek I; Level: U; Credits: 5; Instructor: Brown; Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Anagnostou; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2680: Folklore of Contemporary Greece; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Anagnostou; Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • MDRNGRK 3570: CLLC Radio; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Brown; Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • MDRNGRK 4001: Advanced Modern Greek I; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Brown; Time: MWF 11:30-12:25

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

  • NELC 3205: Women in the Muslim Middle East; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Schoon; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • NELC 5204: Culture and Politics of Central Asia; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Liu; Time: M: 12:00-2:45
  • NELC 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as International Studies 5645); Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Payind; Time: TR 11:10-12:30

POLISH

  • POLISH 1102: Elementary Polish II: Classroom; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff; Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 2104: Intermediate Polish II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff; Time: TR 2:20-3:40

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 4326: Russian Foreign Policy; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hudson; Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • POLITSC 4891: Topics in American Politics (tentatively to focus on disinformation in the digital age, covering Russia, China, and ISIS); Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Trimble; Time: TR 9:35-10:55

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH 7000: Public Health in Developing Countries; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Norris; Time: F 2:15-4:45

PUBLIC HEALTH: EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • PUBHEPI 5412: Infectious Diseases in the Developing World; Level: G; Credits: 2; Instructor: Stevenson; Time: WF 8:00-9:20

PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

  • PUBAFRS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weak States (cross-listed under International Studies 5700); Level: UG; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hightower; Time: TR 9:35-1055

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIA 1102: Elementary Romanian II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer; Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15/3:00-3:55/5:20-6:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced; Level: U; Credits: 1-4; Instructor: Pashkova Time: TBA             
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/9:10-10:05/10:20-11:15/3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced; Level: U; Credits: 1-4; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track; Level: U; Credits: 4; Staff: TWRF 9:10-10:05/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced; Level: U; Credits: 1-4; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/9:10-10:05/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced; Level: U; Credits: 1-4; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2144: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of Russian Literature; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Brintlinger/Staff; Time: WF 12:45-2:05/11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hashamova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore: Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3102: Third Year Russian II: Current Events through the Russian Media; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: TWRF 12:40-1:35
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced; Level: U; Credits: 1-3; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Intermediate Russian II; Level: U; Credits: 1-3; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation; Level: U; Credits: 1; Instructor: Stepanova; Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3460:  The Modern Russian Experience Through Film; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: WF 12:45-2:05/TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3470: Anna Karenina Goes to Hollywood: Tolstoy’s Novel in Film and Popular Culture; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Burry; Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3530: Russian Cuisine in History, Literature and Culture; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Brintlinger/Staff; Time: WF 11:10-12:30/TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 4102: Advanced Russian II; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 4575: Capstone Course for Russian Majors; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Isurin; Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 5102: Advanced Russian IV; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5230: Utopia and Dystopia in Russian Literature; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Burry; TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Reading Basic Russian for Graduate Students; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Pashkova; Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G; Credits: 1-2; Instructor: Stepanova; Time: M 4:10-5:10

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Collins/Staff; Time: WF 12:45-2:05/MWF 4:10-5:05
  • SLAVIC 2367: The East European Immigrant Experience in America; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff/Isurin; Time: TR 3:55-5:15/11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction, East vs. West; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3333: The Soviet Space Age; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Gleissner; Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3360: Screening Minorities: Representations of the Other in Slavic Film; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 4520: Slavic and East European Cities; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 4998: Undergraduate Supervised Project ; Level: U; Credits: 1-3; Instructor: Sims; Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 5450: Global Human Trafficking: Realities and Representations; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Suchland; Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literary, Film and Cultural Studies Professionalization Forum; Level: G; Credits: 1; Instructor: Lin; Time: F 4:00-5:30
  • SLAVIC 6457: Film Theory, Gender and National Identity in Slavic Cinema; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hashamova; Time: W 1:00-4:00
  • SLAVIC 6600: Slavic Linguistics Professionalization Forum; Level: G; Credits: 1; Instructor: Sims; Time: F 11:00-12:00

SOCIAL WORK

  • SOCWORK 8501: International Social Work and Social Development; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: F 9:50-12:35

SOCIOLOGY

  • SOCIOL 3463: Social Stratification: Race, Class and Gender; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Staff; Time: WF 12:45-2:05/TR 2:20-3:40
  • SOCIOL 7756: Sociology of Immigration; Level: G; Credits: 3; Instructor: Frank; Time: 3:00-5:45

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3731: Theatre Histories and Literatures; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Mozingo; Time: WF 9:45-10:55
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavski; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Neumann; Time: WF 12:45-2:05

TURKISH

  • TURKISH 1102: Elementary Turkish II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Bekcioglu; Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • TURKISH 2101: Intermediate Turkish II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Staff; Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • TURKISH 2241: Beyond Harems and Belly Dancers: Turkish Culture; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Schoon; Time: TR 12:45-2:05

UZBEK

  • UZBEK 1102: Elementary Uzbek II; Level: U; Credits: 4; Instructor: Azimova; Time: MTWR 8:30-9:25
  • UZBEK 2101: Intermediate Uzbek II; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Azimova; Time: TWRF 10:00-10:55

YIDDISH

  • YIDDISH 2367: Jewish-American Voices in US Literature; Level: U; Credits: 5; Instructor: Algar; Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film; Level: U; Credits: 3; Instructor: Hamblet; Time: TR 2:20-3:40
0