Spring 2020 Course List

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for spring 2020 that are language and known area studies courses.

Updated: October 30, 2019

COLUMBUS CAMPUS

BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SERBIAN

  • BCS 1102: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 12:40-1:35
  • BCS 2104 Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: MWF 10:10-11:00

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES  

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1.5, Instructor: Corredoira, Time: TR 8:00-9:20/Online

CZECH

  • CZECH 1102: Elementary Czech II – Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:15              

DANCE

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • DANCE 7409: Ethnographies of Dance and Performance, Level: G, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kosstrin, Time: MW 8:30-10:05

EARTH SCIENCE

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sawyer, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • EARTHSC 3411: Water Security for the 21st Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibaraki, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

EAST EUROPEAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • EEURLL 5627: Reading Course in Balkan or East European Language: Prehistoric Contacts Between Slavic and Iranian, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: M 10:45-12:45

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GERMAN 3351: Democracy, Fascism and German Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Davidson, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 1212: Western Civilization: 17th Century to Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2203: Introduction to Early Modern European History, Level; U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bond, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Awasthi, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • HISTORY 2475: The Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Freeman, Time: MWF 9:10-10:05
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Roth, Time: MF 12:40-1:35 Rec. M 10:20/12:40/1:50
  • HISTORY 3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Harris, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3265: 20th Century Germany, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Limbach, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3269: Eastern Europe in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3270: World War I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3351: Intellectual and Social Movements in the Muslim World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hathaway, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3501: US Diplomacy: 1900 – Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Larson, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3540: Modern Intelligence History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3551: War in World History 1651-1899, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Grimsely, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History 1900-Present, Level: U, Instructor: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mansoor, Time: WF 2:30-3:40
  • HISTORY 3670: Transnational History of World War II in Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Steigerwalt, Time: M 1:30-4:30
  • HISTORY 4285: Research Seminar in Russian, East European and Eurasian History: The Russian Revolution and Stalinism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: W 9:35-12:20
  • HISTORY 4475: Seminar in Jewish History: Jewish Migration and Displacement in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Yehudai, Time: W 12:45-3:30
  • HISTORY 4575: Seminar in Military History: Life and Death in World War I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: W 9:35-12:20
  • HISTORY 4675: Seminar in World History: Mobility and Migration in a Global Perspective: 20th Century - Present , Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: F 9:35-12:20
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, Soviet and Eurasian History: Selected Topics in Soviet History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: M 9:10-11:55
  • HISTORY 7500: Studies in International History: Relations Among the Great Powers in the 19th-20th Centuries Through Intelligence History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: T 2:15-5:00

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 9:30-10:55/MW 5:30-6:50
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 2:20-3:45/5:30-6:50

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 2250: Russia: From Communism to Capitalism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Statman/Bucknam, Time: MW 5:30-6:50/TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 3801: Children and War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: MW 11:10-12:30/TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as Near Eastern Languages & Cultures 5645), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weakened States (Cross-Listed as Public Policy and Management 5700), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

LAW

  • LAW 7230: International Business Transactions, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chow, Time: MTW 1:00-10:50
  • LAW 7700: Human Rights, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 1:30—2:45
  • LAW 8896.27: Seminar: The Middle East Conflict, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: F 9:00-10:50

LINGUISTICS

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • LING 7903: Comparative Germanic-Slavic Linguistics: Synchrony and Dichrony, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph & Kohnleim, Time: M 10:45-12:45

MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE STUDIES

  • MEDREN 2513: Medieval Russia, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1102: Intermediate Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2240: Travel to Greece: The Search for a Cultural Ideal, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:45
  • MDRNGRK 2680: Folklore of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 3570: CCLC Radio, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • MDRNGRK 4001: Advanced Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

  • NELC 3111: Ancient Empires, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Marquaire, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • NELC 3205: Women in the Muslim Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavus, Time: TR 3:55-4:15
  • NELC 4597: Islamic Revival and Social Justice: Utopian Ideals and Lived Realities, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Liu, Time: W 2:15-5:00
  • NELC 5204: Culture and Politics of Central Asia, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Liu, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • NELC 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as International Studies 5645), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

POLISH

  • POLISH 1102: Elementary Polish II: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 2104: Intermediate Polish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 3420: Political Theories of Democracy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sanders-Hastings, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • POLITSC 4891: Topics in American Politics: Disinformation in the Digital Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Trimble, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • POLITSC 4940: Politics of Immigration, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • POLITSC 5414: Liberalism, Totalitarianism and Empire: 20th Century Political Thought, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: McKean, Time: WF 2:20-3:40

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH 7000: Public Health in Developing Countries, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Norris, Time: F 2:15-4:45

PUBLIC HEALTH: EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • PUBHEPI 5412: Infectious Diseases in the Developing World, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Stevenson, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

  • PUBAFRS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weak States (cross-listed under International Studies 5700), Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIA 1102: Elementary Romanian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15/9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Online, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55, 9:10-10:05, 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Online, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online   
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Online, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Online, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online      
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2144: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Alston/Burry, Time: TR 3:55-5:10/TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3102: Third Year Russian II: Current Events through the Russian Media, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: McVey, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Politics and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo/McVey, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3470: Anna Karenina Goes to Hollywood: Tolstoy’s Novel in Film  and Popular Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 3480: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking From the Cold War Through Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3490: Russian Youth Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3530: Russian Cuisine in History, Literature and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN Advanced Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 4575: Capstone Course for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 5102: 5th Year Russian , Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5225: Russian Émigré Literature, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 5630: Russian Translation Theory, Practice and the Profession, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Reading Basic Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Level: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 4:10-5:10

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TR 12:45-2:05/WF 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2365: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2367: The East European Immigrant  Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: McVey, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction, East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3360: Screening Minorities: Representations of the Other in Slavic Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 4998: Undergraduate Supervised Project, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Sims, Time: N/A
  • SLAVIC 5193: Individual Studies (Intro Hungarian), Class #: 21276, Level: U, Credits: 2, Instructor: Risko, Time: MR 6:00-7:00PM
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literary, Film and Cultural Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Time: TBD, Instructor: Gleissner

SOCIAL WORK

  • SOCWORK 8501: International Social Work and Social Development, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Olate, Time: F 9:50-12:35

SOCIOLOGY

  • SOCIOL 3463: Social Stratification: Race, Class and Gender, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 12:45-2:05/TR 2:20-3:40

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavski, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parsons, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

TURKISH

  • TURKISH 1102: Elementary Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Young, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • TURKISH 3350: Contemporary Issues in Turkey, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

UZBEK

  • UZBEK 1102: Elementary Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 9:10-10:05
  • UZBEK 2101: Intermediate Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 10:20-11:15

WOMEN'S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

  • WGSS 3505: Feminist Perspectives on Globalization, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrenas & Ingersoll, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

YIDDISH

  • YIDDISH 3371: Yiddish Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Gollance, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gollance, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

LIMA CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ingersoll, Time: TR 2:30-3:50
  • HISTORY 4245: Seminar in Early Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Helfferich, Time: WF 2:30-3:50

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3597: Issues of the Contemporary World: Censorship and Performance, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: TR 11:15-12:35

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 3460: Modern Russian Experience through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: WF 9:30-10:50

MANSFIELD CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2280: Introduction to Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 8:15-9:35/9:45-11:05
  • HISTORY 3281: Imperial Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 11:15-12:30

MARION CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 3375: Mongol World Empire, 1000-1500, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hsieh, Time: MW 11:00-12:20

NEWARK CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2275: Children and Childhood in the Western World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenburg, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/3:55-5:15
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MWF 12:45-1:40
0