Autumn 2019 Course List

Autumn Semester 2019 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2019 that are language and known area studies courses.

*This list is up-to-date as of April 18, 2019.

Main Campus

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cesnjevar, Time: MTWR 11:30-12:25
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cesnjevar, Time: MTWR 12:40-1:35

Business: Management and Human Resources

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20
  • BUSMHR 4021: Institutions of the International Business Environment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mahija, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Czech

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:25

Dance

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: TR 12:45-2:00

Earth Sciences

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schwartz/Harris/Ibariki, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/TBA

Economics

  • ECON 4560: Cooperation and Conflict in Global Economics (Cross-Listed as International Studies 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzale, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Geography

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • GEOG 3597.01: World Urbanization, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: MWF 10:20-11:15
  • GEOG 5501: Urban Spaces in the Global Economy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dutta, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

German

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • GERMAN 3254H: Representations and Memory of the Holocaust in Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Holub, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

History

  • HIST 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 2475: The Holocaust (Cross-listed as Jewish Studies 2475), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rivers, Time: MW Rec: F 12:10-1:35/10:20, 12:40, 1:50
  • HIST 3254: Europe Since 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HIST 3252: The Ottoman Empire, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hathaway, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3282: History of the Soviet Union, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3375: Mongol World Empire, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3501: U.S. Diplomacy, 1920-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3552: War in World History, 1900-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 3590: Wars of Empire, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3642: Women in Modern Europe from the 18th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 4525: Research Seminar in International History: The Diplomacy of the First World War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: 2:15-5:00
  • HIST 4575: Research Seminar in Military History: The First World War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: 9:35-12:20
  • HIST 7280: Studies in Russian, Soviet and Eurasian History: Environmental Health, Technology and Science in Tsarist and Soviet History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle, Time: M 12:45-3:30

History of Art

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/5:30-6:50
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 3:55-5:15

Jewish Studies

  • JEWSHST 2475: The Holocaust (Cross-Listed as History 2475), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

International Studies

  • INTSTDS 2200: Introduction to the Modern Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, McClimans, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk/Bucknam, Time: MW 2:20-3:40/TR 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 4251: Organized Crime and Corruption in Contemporary Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 4560: Cooperation and conflict in the Global Economy (Cross-Listed as Economics 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzaie, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis/Lewis/Stratman, Time: TR 2:20-3:40/MW 11:10-12:30/MW 5:30-6:50
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4800: Cultural Diplomacy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Noyes, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • INTSTDS 4803: Intervening for Peace: Peacekeeping and Collective Security, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Murphy, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • INTSTDS 5701: Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Law

  • LAW 7124: International Dispute Resolution, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 2:30-3:45

Linguistics

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Modern Greek

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borders through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2410: Culture of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35

Music

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Juhnke, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

  • NELC 3205: Women in the Muslim Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavus, Time: TR 3:55-5:15

Polish

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Romanian

  • ROMANIA 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/8:00-8:55/3:00-3:55/10:20-11:15/11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/11:30-12:25/12:40-1:35
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR/WF 11:10-12:30/9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2250H: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: Online                    
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Advanced Reading Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Culture and Politics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff/Goscilo, Time: TR     3:55-5:15/9:35-10:55/11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: MWF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 4135: Practical Russian Pronunciation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 4191: Internship for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5601: Structure of Russian I, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sims, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Pashkova, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: F 2:20-3:15

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins/Staff, Time: WF 9:35-10:55/MWF 4:10-5:05/TR 9:35-10:55             
  • SLAVIC 2345: Introduction to Slavic and East European Literature and Culture: Polish Culture?, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2367: East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction: East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff/Goscilo, Time: WF 11:10-12:30/TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3333: Soviet Space Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 4250: Slavic and East European Cities, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 5460: Russian Media, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kamenchuk, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literature, Film and Culture Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Suchland
  • SLAVIC 6500: Proseminar in Slavic and East European Literary and Cultural Studies, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: W 1:00-4:00
  • SLAVIC 6501: Introduction to Slavic and East European Studies. Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: W 1:00-4:00
  • SLAVIC 6600: Slavic Linguistics Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Collins, Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 7801: College Teaching of Slavic and East European Languages, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 8:45-11:45
  • SLAVIC 8802: Language and Memory: Psycholinguistic Approaches to Bilingualism, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: History of Performance I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinidis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavsky, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Turkish

  • TURKISH 1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Bekcioglu, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Young, Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • TURKISH 2241: Beyond Harems and Belly Dancers: Turkish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TWRF 12:45-2:05

Uzbek

  • UZBEK 1101: Elementary Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 9:10-10:05
  • UZBEK 1103: Intermediate Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 10:20-11:15

Yiddish

  • YIDDISH 2241: Yiddish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Lima Campus

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva

Mansfield Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2231: The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Tanner
  • HISTORY 2250: Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 8:15-9:35
  • HISTORY 3281: Imperial Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 9:45-11:05

Marion Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 4:45-6:05

Newark Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MWF 8:00-8:55

*Courses with an asterisk indicate that they are not a traditional area studies course, but that students can work with the professors to make course requirements and assignments concentrate enough to count as an area studies course

0