Autumn 2020 Course List

Body

Autumn Semester 2020 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center of Slavic and East European Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2020 that are language and known area studies courses. Courses at the 1000- to 4000-level are typically undergraduate courses. 5000-level courses and above are typically graduate level courses. Graduate students may take a maximum of two 4000-level courses for credit IF the course is not taught by a graduate student and it is outside of their home discipline.

*This list is up-to-date as of March 13, 2020.

Main Campus

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 11:30-12:25
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 12:40-1:35

Business: Management and Human Resources

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Bellner, Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20
  • BUSMHR 4021: Institutions of the International Business Environment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Communications

  • COMM 3597.01: International Perspectives on Communication, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Trimble, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

Czech

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: distance learning, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:25

Dance

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

Earth Sciences

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schwartz/Harris/Staff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/Online

Economics

  • ECON 4560: Cooperation and Conflict in Global Economics (Cross-Listed as International Studies 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzale, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Geography

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • GEOG 3597.01: World Urbanization, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chabot, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • GEOG 5501: Urban Spaces in the Global Economy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dutta, Time: MW 2:20-3:40

German

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • GERMAN 3254H: Representations and Memory of the Holocaust in Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Holub, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Hebrew

  • HEBREW 3210: Jewish Mystical Tradition, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Swartz, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

History

  • HIST 1212: Western Civilization 17th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Time: Online
  • HIST 2204H: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 2352: Ottoman Empire 1300-1800, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Whitehead, Time: Online
  • HIST 2375: Islamic Central Asia, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Khaliyarov, Time: WF 3:55-5:15
  • HIST 2452: Modern Jewish History 1700-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rivers, Time: MW 12:40-1:35 Rec: F 10:20, 12:40, 1:50
  • HIST 3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Powell, Time: Online
  • HIST 3254: Europe Since 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HIST 3282: History of the Soviet Union, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3365: History of Afghanistan, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hunt, Time: Online
  • HIST 3376: The Silk Road: Cross-Cultural Exchanges in Eurasian History 200 BCE–1498 BCE, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3552: War in World History, 1900-Present, The Experience of War in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 3590: Wars of Empire: Europe’s “Small Wars” of the 19th and 20th Centuries, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3642: Women in Modern Europe from the 18th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 4255: Seminar in Modern European History: Borders, Nations, Citizenship and Belonging in Modern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: W 9:35-12:20
  • HIST 4475: Seminar in Jewish History: The Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3 Judd, Time: T 1:30-4:15
  • HIST 4555: Research Seminar in Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: W 9:35-12:20
  • HIST 4575: Research Seminar in Military History: The First World War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: M 9:35-12:20
  • HIST 7350: Studies in Islamic History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: R 9:35-12:20
  • HIST 7500: Studies in International History: The Great Powers mid-19th Century – World War II, Instructor: Siegel, Time: T 2:15-5:00                                                              
  • HIST 7725: Graduate Readings in Power, Culture and State (Note: 2-semester long course), Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stebenne, Time: F 2:15-5:00
  • HIST 7755: The History of the Idea of Race in Europe, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Conklin, Time: M 12:45-3:30

History of Art

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/5:30-6:50
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 3:55-5:15/MW 5:30-6:50

International Studies

  • INTSTDS 2200: Introduction to the Modern Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, McClimans, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk/Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40/9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 4251: Organized Crime and Corruption in Contemporary Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 4560: Cooperation and conflict in the Global Economy (Cross-Listed as Economics 4560)     , Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzaie, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis/Stratman, Time: MW 11:10-12:30/5:30-6:50
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4803: Intervening for Peace: Peacekeeping and Collective Security, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Murphy, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • INTSTDS 5701: Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Law

  • LAW 7124: International Dispute Resolution, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 2:30-3:45

Linguistics

  • LING 7902: Historical Linguistics: Morphology, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sims, Time: MW 9:35-10:55

Modern Greek

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borders through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2680: Folklore of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35

Music

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Juhnke, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MUSIC 3351: World of Music, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Juhnke/Sears, Time: MW 10:20-11:15, Rec.: F 8-8:55, 9:10-10:05, 10:20-11:15

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

  • NELC 2244: Films of the Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online

Philosophy

  • PHILO 5240: Studies in 18th Century Philosophy, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Downing, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Polish

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Political Science

  • POLITSC 3420: Political Theories of Democracy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Saunders, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • POLITSC 4310: Security Policy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • POLITSC 7310: Security Policy, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schweller, Time: M 2:00-4:45

Public Health

  • PUBHLTH 6000: Introduction to Global Health, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Kim, Time: W 4:10-6:00

Public Health: Epidemiology

  • PUBHEPI 5411: Outbreak Investigations, Level: UG, Credits: 2, Instructor: Miller, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • PUBHEPI 6436: Infectious Diseases Epidemiology, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stevenson, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

Romanian

  • ROMANIA 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • ROMANIA 1103: Intermediate Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05, 8:00-8:55, 1:50-2:45, 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 11:30-12:25, 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05, 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 3:35-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2250: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry/ McVey, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2250H: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: McVey, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Advanced Reading Russian II: Self-Paced Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Culture and Politics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff/Goscilo, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3480: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 4135:  Practical Russian Pronunciation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 4191: Internship for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced  Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5150: Russian for Business, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5250: The Russian Writer: Dostoevsky, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 5701: History of Russian I, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 4:10-5:05

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins/McVey, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/WF 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2345: Introduction to Slavic and East European Literature and Culture: Poland, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: WF          9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 2367: East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction: East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers/Goscilo, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 4250: Slavic and East European Cities: Prague, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literature, Film and Culture Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: N/A
  • SLAVIC 6457: Film Theory, Gender and National Identity in Slavic Cinema, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: W 1:00-4:00
  • SLAVIC 7801: College Teaching of Slavic and East European Languages, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 8:45-11:45
  • SLAVIC 8803: Languages, Culture and Cognition, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: History of Performance I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR/WF 12:45-2:05
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavsky, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time:TR 9:35-10:55/WF 12:45-2:05

Turkish

  • TURKISH 1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05
  • TURKISH 2701: Mystics, Sultans, Prisoners & Dreamers: Turkish Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: WF 12:45-2:15

  • TURKISH 3350: Contemporary Issues in Turkey, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: Online

Uzbek

  • UZBEK 1101: Elementary Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 9:10-10:05
  • UZBEK 2102: Intermediate Uzbek III, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 10:20-11:15

Yiddish

  • YIDDISH 1101: Elementary Yiddish I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gollance, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gollance, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Lima Campus

Mansfield Campus

Marion Campus

Newark Campus

 

*Courses with an asterisk indicate that they are not a traditional area studies course, but that students can work with the professors to make course requirements and assignments concentrate enough to count as an area studies course