Autumn 2021 Course List

Body

Autumn Semester 2021 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center of Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2021 that are language and known area studies courses. Courses at the 1000- to 4000-level are typically undergraduate courses. 5000-level courses and above are typically graduate level courses. Graduate students may take a maximum of two 4000-level courses for credit IF the course is not taught by a graduate student and it is outside of their home discipline.

*This list is up-to-date as of July 27, 2021.

Main Campus

Architecture

  • ARCH 5290: Topics in Architectural Theory, Slavic and East European Architecture, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bigham, Time: M 9:10-11:55

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

Business: Management and Human Resources

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Bellner, Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20

Communications

  • COMM 3597.01: International Perspectives on Communication, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Trimble, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

Czech

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: distance learning, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:25
  • CZECH 1103: Intermediate Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: distance learning, Time: TBD

Dance

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Acharyo, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Earth Sciences

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibariki, Time: Online

Economics

  • ECON 4560: Cooperation and Conflict in Global Economics (Cross-Listed as International Studies 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzale, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Geography

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TBD
  • GEOG 5501: Urban Spaces in the Global Economy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dutta, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

German

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in German Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • GERMAN 3254H: Representations and Memory of the Holocaust in Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Holub, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

History

  • HIST 1212: Western Civilization 17th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: Online
  • HIST 2203: Introduction to Early Modern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goldish, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle, Time: MW 9:10-10:05, Rec: F 9:10/10:20/12:40
  • HIST 2204H: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: W 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 2251: Empires and Nations in Eastern Europe: 1500 - Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kinley, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 2275: Children and Childhood in the Western World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Freeman, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 2280: Introduction to Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kraemer, Time: MWF 4:10-5:20
  • HIST 2475: History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed as Jewish Studies 2475), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 3254: Europe Since 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HIST 3282: History of the Soviet Union, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3552: War in World History, 1900-Present, The Experience of War in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 3642: Women in Modern Europe from the 18th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 4575: Research Seminar in Military History: The First World War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: M 9:35-12:20

History of Art

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 5:30-6:50
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: MW 5:30-6:50

International Studies

  • INTSTDS 2200: Introduction to the Modern Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, McClimans, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk/Bucknam, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 4560: Cooperation and conflict in the Global Economy (Cross-Listed as Economics 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzaie, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: MW 11:10-12:30/2:20-3:30, Instructor: Stratman
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4803: Intervening for Peace: Peacekeeping and Collective Security, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Woyach, Time: WF 9:35-10:05
  • INTSTDS 5195: Selected Problems - Cold War Cultures, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keblinska, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • INTSTDS 5701: Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Jewish Studies

  • JEWSHST 2475: History of the Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

Law

  • LAW 7124: International Dispute Resolution, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 2:30-3:45

Modern Greek

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borders through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35

Music

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Juhnke, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MUSIC 3351: World of Music, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Juhnke, Time: MW 10:20-11:15, Rec.: F 8-8:55, 9:10-10:05, 10:20-11:15

Polish

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Political Science

  • POLITSC 4318: Politics of International Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sylvan, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • POLITSC 5413: Democracy, Equality, and Revolution, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Saunders-Hastings, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Public Health

  • PUBHLTH 6000: Introduction to Global Health, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Kim, Time: W 4:10-6:00

Public Health: Epidemiology

  • PUBHEPI 5411: Outbreak Investigations, Level: UG, Credits: 2, Instructor: Morgan, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • PUBHEPI 6436: Infectious Diseases Epidemiology, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stevenson, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

Romanian

  • ROMANIA 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • ROMANIA 1103: Intermediate Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55, 9:10-10:05, 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55, 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2250.99: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2250H: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: McVey, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Advanced Reading Russian II: Self-Paced Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Culture and Politics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3355.99: Vodka in Russian Society and Culture: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3460.99: The Modern Russian Experience through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3480: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3480.99: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3490.99: Russian Youth Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced  Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5230: Utopia and Dystopia in Russian Literature, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 5601: The Structure of Russian, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sims, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: W 4:10-5:05

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2230.99: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2365.99: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2367: East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction: East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo/TBD, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/WF 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 4250: Slavic and East European Cities: Prague, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 5194: Poland and the EU, Level: UG, Credits, 3, Instructor: Jarosław Szczepański, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literature, Film and Culture Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: N/A
  • SLAVIC 6501: Introduction to Slavic and East European Studies, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • SLAVIC 7801: College Teaching of Slavic and East European Languages, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 8:45-11:45
  • SLAVIC 8802: Languages and Memory: Psycholinguistic Approaches to Bilingualism, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: History of Performance I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinidis, Time: TR 9:20-10:40
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavsky, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: McClatchy, Time: TR 11:10

Turkish

  • TURKISH 1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 5:20-6:15
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • TURKISH 3350: Contemporary Issues in Turkey, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Uzbek

  • UZBEK 1101: Elementary Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 5:20-6:15
  • UZBEK 1103: Intermediate Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 3:00-3:55
     

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

  • WGSS 3505: Transnational Feminisms, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sreenivas, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Yiddish

  • YIDDISH 1101: Elementary Yiddish I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

Lima Campus

History

  • HIST 3270: History of World War I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Himbaugh, Time: MWF 2:45-3:40

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 2335.01: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: TR 9:30-10:50

Mansfield Campus

Geography

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinou, Time: MW 11:15-12:35/1:30-2:50

History

  • HIST 2250: Empires and Nations in Western Europe 1500-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 8:15-9:35/Online
  • HIST 4795: Seminar in History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TBD

Marion Campus

History

  • HIST 2475: History of the Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 4:45-6:05
  • HIST 3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: TR 3:15-4:35

Newark Campus

Geography

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Madsen, Time: Online/ T 8:00-9:20, 9:35-10:55

History

  • HIST 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MW 12:45-2:05
  • HIST 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenburg, Time: TR 11:10-12:30