Spring 2022 Course List

Body

The Center for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies has compiled the following list of courses for spring 2022 that are language and known area studies courses. Please note that users will need to check whether the course is being offered in an online, hybrid, or in-person format. Due to the continuing changes in format for particular courses, we will not be including that information here.

Updated: November 8, 2021

COLUMBUS CAMPUS

BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SERBIAN

  • BCS 1102: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • BCS 2104: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: MWF 4:10-5:05
  • BCS 3102: Advanced Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: TBA

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES  

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1.5, Instructor: Corredoira, Time: TR 8:00-9:20

COMMUNICATIONS

  • COMM 3597.01: International Perspectives on Communication, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Trimble, Time: MW 9:10-11:05

CZECH

  • CZECH 1102: Elementary Czech II – Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MTWR 1:25-2:15

  • CZECH 2104: Intermediate Czech II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: MWF 12:30-1:15

DANCE

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • DANCE 7409: Ethnographies of Dance and Performance, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kosstrin, Time: M 2:15-5:00

EARTH SCIENCE

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Saup, Time: TBA
  • EARTHSC 3411: Water Security for the 21st Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibaraki, Harris, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

EAST EUROPEAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • EEURLL 5627: Reading Course in Balkan or East European Language, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: MW 2:05-340

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rawson, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40/ Online 

GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Reitter, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • GERMAN 3351: Democracy, Fascism and German Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Davidson, Time: R 2:20-3:40
  • GERMAN 8300: Vergangenheitsbewatigung – Seminar in Intellectual History and Cultural Studies, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Holub, Time: M 1:45-4:30

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 1212: European History II Western Civilization: 17th Century to Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Limbach, Douglas, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2204H: The West and the World Since 1492, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Conklin, Time: W 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Haydar, Time: Online/TBA
  • HISTORY 2704: Water: A Human History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Limbach, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3269: Eastern Europe in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3351: Intellectual and Social Movements in the Muslim World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hathaway, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3365: History of Afghanistan, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Khaliyarov, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History 1900-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mansoor, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3642: Women in Modern Europe, from the 18th Century to Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3670: Transnational History of World War II in Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mansoor, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 4255: Research Seminar in Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: TR 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 4255E: Honors Research Seminar in Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: R 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 4285: Seminar in Russian, East European and Eurasian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: W 9:35-12:20
  • HISTORY 4375: Seminar in Islamic History: Modern Turkey: Past and Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Akin, Time: T 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, Soviet and Eurasian History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: M 9:05-11:50

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART: 2901 Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • HISTART: 3901 World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levin/ Svede, Time: 2:20-3:40/ TR 5:30-6:55

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 3700 Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Statman/ Bucknam, Time: MW 5:30-6:50/ TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4700 Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 5700 Rebuilding Failed and Weakened States (Cross-Listed as Public Policy and Management 5700), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Smitson, Time: R 9:45-10:55

ISLAMIC STUDIES

  • ISLAM 3201: Muslims in America and Europe: Migration and Living Between Worlds, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Liu, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

LAW

  • LAW 7230: International Business Transactions, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Chow, Time: MTW 11:10-12:00
  • LAW 7700: Human Rights, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 2:30-3:45
  • LAW 8896.27: Seminar: The Middle East Conflict, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: F 10:00-11:50

LINGUISTICS

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: MW 11:10-12:30

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1102: Intermediate Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 2240: Travel to Greece: The Search for a Cultural Ideal, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 2410: Culture of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • MDRNGRK 2680: Folklore of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 4001: Advanced Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25

MUSIC

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Webster, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

POLISH

  • POLISH 1102: Elementary Polish II: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: MTWR 10:20-11:15
  • POLISH 2104: Intermediate Polish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TWR 12:45-2:05
  • POLISH 3102: Advanced Polish II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: TBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 4310: Security Policy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lopate, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • POLITSC 4318: Politics of International Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sylvan, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLITSC 5414: Liberalism, Totalitarianism and Empire: 20th Century Political Thought, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: McKean, Time: WF 2:20-3:40

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH 7000: Public Health in Developing Countries, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TBA

PUBLIC HEALTH: EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • PUBHEPI 5412: Infectious Diseases in the Developing World, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Schwatzbaum, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

  • PUBAFRS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weak States (cross-listed under International Studies 5700) , Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Smitson, Time: R 9:35-10:55

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIA 1102: Elementary Romanian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • ROMANIA 2104: Intermediate Romanian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/ TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff TWRF 8:00-8:55/ TWRF 9:10-10:05/ TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 11:10-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1003.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/ TWRF 11:30-12:20
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2105.61:Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2144: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kim, Time: W 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2200: Russian Language and Culture for Travel and Business, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2250.01: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 2250.99: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Shevchenko, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3102: Third Year Russian II: Current Events through the Russian Media, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kim, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Intermediate Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: W 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3355.99: Vodka in Russian Society and Culture: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3460.01: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3460.99: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3470: Anna Karenina Goes to Hollywood: Tolstoy’s Novel in Film and Popular Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3480.01: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking From the Cold War Through Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3480.99: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking From the Cold War Through Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 4102: Advanced Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 4135: Practical Russian Pronunciation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 4191: Internship for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 4575: Capstone Course for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 5102: Advanced Russian IV, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5250: The Russian Writer: Nabokov, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Reading Basic Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: W 4:10-5:10

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230.01: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2230.99: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U 3, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 2365.99: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2367: The East European Immigrant  Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction, East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo/ Angerman, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/ TR 3:55-5:15
  • SLAVIC 3333: The Soviet Space Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 5450: Global Human Trafficking: Realities and Representations, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literary, Film and Cultural Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: TBA, Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 6615: Old Church Slavonic, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 7480: Slavic Film Directors, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Goscilo, Time: M 2:15-5:00

TURKISH

  • TURKISH 1102: Elementary Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 5:20-6:15
  • TURKISH 2101: Intermediate Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • TURKISH 2701: Mystics, Sultans, Prisoners and Dreamers: Turkish Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TBA

UZBEK

  • UZBEK 1102: Elementary Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: TWRF 5:20-6:15
  • UZBEK 3102: Advanced Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

WOMEN’S, GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

  • WGSST 4404: Regulating Bodies: Global Sexual Economies, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Shchurko, Time: WF 11:10-12:30