FLAS Reception Celebrates Summer 2019 and Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Recipients

November 22, 2019

FLAS Reception Celebrates Summer 2019 and Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Recipients

Image
Large group of students standing in several rows on a set of steps
Description

On Thursday, November 7, CSEES partnered with the Center for Latin American Studies, East Asian Studies Center, and Office of International Affairs to host a reception for the Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship recipients for summer 2019 and academic year 2019-20. The three FLAS funded Area Studies Centers awarded 80 fellowships collectively to 69 individual students. 29 undergraduate students and 51 graduate and professional students received $1,070,105 of federal FLAS grant dollars and $657,048 of matching funds from Ohio State’s Graduate School. These students are studying less commonly taught languages, frequently at the advanced level, and will pursue careers in government, businesses, non-profit organizations, and academia. Studied languages include: Bulgarian, Chinese, Japanese, Kichwa, Korean, Polish, Portuguese, Quecha, Russian, and Uzbek. Congrats to all of our fellows!

More photos of the event can be found on OIA's Facebook page.

CSEES Undergraduate Summer 2019 FLAS Fellows

  • Victoria Andreev, business and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Henry Hinton, electrical engineering and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Helen McHenry, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Connor McNamara, geography, international studies, and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Mitchell Patterson, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Joe Sullivan, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language

CSEES Undergraduate Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Fellows

  • Victoria Andreev, business and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Zachary Dudzik, computer science major, Polish language
  • Rachel Hutchison, neuroscience and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Kristie Lam, political science and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Helen McHenry, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Mitchell Patterson, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Julia Phillips, international studies major, Russian language
  • Jude Snowden, anthropology major, Polish language
  • Joe Sullivan, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language
  • Sydnee Wilke, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language
  • William Zadeskey, international studies and Russian majors, Russian language

CSEES Graduate Summer 2019 FLAS Fellows

  • Sarah Craycraft, Department of Comparative Studies, Bulgarian language
  • Andy Fredericks, Slavic and East European Studies, Russian language
  • Brandon Harvey, Slavic and East European Studies and Public Policy, Russian language
  • Steven Kenworthy, Slavic and East European Studies and Public Policy, Russian language
  • Mackenzie Weiler, Department of Political Science, Russian language

CSEES Graduate Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Fellows

  • Maryam Bainazar, Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures, Uzbek language
  • Michael Corsi, Department of History, Russian language
  • Brandon Harvey, Slavic and East European Studies and Public Policy, Polish language
  • Michael Kraemer, Department of History, Russian language
  • Ke Lin, Slavic and East European Studies, Uzbek language
  • Henry Misa, Department of History, Uzbek language
  • Max Parker, Slavic and East European Studies, Russian language
  • Nick Seay, Department of History, Uzbek language

CLAS Undergraduate Summer 2019 FLAS Fellows

  • Jaret Waters, economics and Spanish majors, Portuguese language

CLAS Undergraduate Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Fellows

  • Brian Collins, Spanish major, Portuguese language
  • Frances Dillon, linguistics major, Quechua language
  • Michael Freshwater, Spanish and Portuguese majors, Portuguese language
  • Megan Kafka, Spanish and Portuguese majors, Portuguese language
  • Victora Paxton, linguistics major, Quechua language
  • Riley Sayers, international studies major, Portuguese language
  • Taisse Torres-Lorenzo, psychology and Portuguese majors, Portuguese language
  • Sarah Wade, Spanish major, Quechua language
  • Jaret Waters, economics and Spanish majors, Portuguese language

CLAS Graduate Summer 2019 FLAS Fellows

  • Julian Baldemira, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Portuguese language
  • Justin Bland, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Quechua language
  • Noah Diewald, Department of Linguistics, Kichwa language
  • Mark Kolat, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Kichwa language
  • Alanna Radlo-Dzur, Department of History of Art, Nahuatl language
  • Caroline Shipley, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Quechua language
  • Julianne Stamer, Latin American Studies, Quechua language

CLAS Graduate Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Fellows

  • Stephanie Antetomaso, Department of Linguistics, Kichwa language
  • Noah Diewald, Department of Linguistics, Kichwa language
  • Sadler Kirk, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Quechua language
  • James Leow, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Quechua language
  • Sandra Martinez, College of Social Work, Portuguese language
  • Hunter Rayfield, City and Regional Planning, Portuguese language
  • Caroline Shipley, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Quechua language
  • Carrie Vereide, College of Social Work, Portuguese language
  • Harold Wright, Department of Anthropology, Portuguese language
  • Sarah Yannone, College of Nursing, Portuguese language

EASC Undergraduate Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Fellows

  • Katie Heym, math and French majors, Japanese language
  • Ryo Shinohara, physics and Japanese majors, Japanese language

EASC Graduate Summer 2019 FLAS Fellows

  • Justine Franklin, Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics & East Asian Studies, Chinese language
  • Makenna Grace, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Sarah Jantuah-Agyemen, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Jessica Jourdan, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Eric Lucas, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • EmmaLi Mahall, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Bethany Martens, Education: Teaching and Learning, Korean language
  • Travis Telzrow, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language

EASC Graduate Academic Year 2019-20 FLAS Fellows

  • Alyssa Cantrell, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Japanese language
  • Jason Conley, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Justine Franklin, Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics & East Asian Studies, Chinese language
  • Michael Frazer, East Asian Studies, Japanese language
  • Skylor Gomes, East Asian Studies, Chinese language
  • Makenna Grace, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Seth Josolowitz, East Asian Studies, Japanese language
  • Mi Row, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Danielle Rymers, East Asian Studies, Japanese language
  • Jason Smith, East Asian Studies, Japanese language
  • Joey Smith, Ecological Engineering and Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Travis Telzrow, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Chinese language
  • Logan Ward, East Asian Studies, Korean language