Autumn 2022 Course List

Body

Autumn Semester 2022 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2022 that are language and known area studies courses. Courses at the 1000- to 4000-level are typically undergraduate courses. 5000-level courses and above are typically graduate level courses. Graduate students may take a maximum of two 4000-level courses for credit IF the course is not taught by a graduate student and it is outside of their home discipline.

*This list is up-to-date as of March 4, 2022.

Main Campus

Architecture

  • ARCH 5290: Topics in Architectural Theory, Slavic and East European Architecture, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bigham, Time: M 9:10-11:55

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

Business: Management and Human Resources

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Bellner, Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20
  • BUSMHR 4021: Institutions of the International Business Environment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Makhija, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Communications

  • COMM 3597.01: International Perspectives on Communication, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Trimble, Time: WF 12:45-2:05

Czech

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: distance learning, Time: MTWR 1:45-2:35
  • CZECH 1103: Intermediate Czech I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: distance learning, Time: MWF 12:30-1:05

Dance

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 3:55-5:15

Earth Sciences

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibariki, Time: Online

Economics

  • ECON 4560: Cooperation and Conflict in Global Economics (Cross-Listed as International Studies 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzale, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Geography

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD/Krupala, Time: TBD/Online
  • GEOG 3597.01: World Urbanization, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25

  • GEOG 5501: Urban Spaces in the Global Economy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dutta, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

German

  • GERMAN 3252.02: The Holocaust in German Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • GERMAN 3254H: Representations and Memory of the Holocaust in Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Holub, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

History

  • HIST 1212: Western Civilization 17th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bond/Conklin, Time: Online
  • HIST 2231: The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Butler, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 2275: Children and Childhood in the Western World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 2475: History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed as Jewish Studies 2475), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:30-10:50
  • HIST 3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • HIST 3282: History of the Soviet Union, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HIST 3501: U.S. Diplomacy: 1920-present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: Online
  • HIST 3552: War in World History, 1900-Present, The Experience of War in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HIST 4255H: Honors Seminar in Modern European History: Historiography of Nazism and the Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: M 12:30-3:15
  • HIST 4375: Seminar in Islamic History: World War I and the Making of the Modern Middle East, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Akin, Time: R 2:15-5:00
  •  HIST 7755: The History of the Idea of Race in Europe, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Conklin, Time: M 2:15-5:00           

History of Art

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Paulsen, Time: Online
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 5:30-6:50
  • HISTART 4411: Early Christian and Byzantine Art, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Binning, Time: WF 3:15-5:30
  • HISTART 5901: Silent Cinema, 1895-1927, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: MW 5:30-6:55

International Studies

  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keshk/Bucknam, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/12:45-2:05
  • INTSTDS 4560: Cooperation and conflict in the Global Economy (Cross-Listed as Economics 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mirzaie, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis/Stratman, Time: Online/TR 2:20-3:30/MW 5:30-6:50
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4803: Intervening for Peace: Peacekeeping and Collective Security, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Woyach, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 5195: Selected Problems - Cold War Cultures, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Keblinska, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • INTSTDS 5701(E): Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Jewish Studies

  • JEWSHST 2475: History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed as History 2475), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:30-10:50

Law

  • LAW 7124: International Dispute Resolution, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 3:00-4:15
  • LAW 7712: International Law, Level: G, Credits: 4, Instructor: Abdelrasoul, Time: TW 4:30-6:20
  • LAW 8896.47: Seminar: War Crimes Law, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Fernnandez-Alvarez, Time: R 9:00-10:50
  • LAW 8896.69: Ethnic Conflict, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Quigley, Time: F 9:00-10:50

Modern Greek

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: TBD, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 2100: Greece and Beyond: The Crossing of Borders through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, TBD: MWF 12:40-1:35

Music

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Webster, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MUSIC 3351: World of Music, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Graber/Mulder, Time: MW 10:20-11:15, Rec.: F 8-8:55, 9:10-10:05, 10:20-11:15

Philosophy

  • PHILOS 3261: Fundamentals of Existentialism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rudavsky, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

Polish

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TWRF 10:10-11:15
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TWR 2:20-3:40

Political Science

  • POLITSC 4318: Politics of International Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sylvan, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • POLITSC 5413: Democracy, Equality, and Revolution, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • POLITSC 7205: Democratic Transitions, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: R 11:00-1:45

Public Health

  • PUBHLTH 6000: Introduction to Global Health, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Schwartzbaum, Time: W 4:10-6:00

Public Health: Epidemiology

  • PUBHEPI 5411: Outbreak Investigations, Level: UG, Credits: 2, Instructor: Morgan, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • PUBHEPI 6436: Infectious Diseases Epidemiology, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schwartzbaum, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Romanian

  • ROMANIA 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • ROMANIA 1103: Intermediate Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/10:20-11:15/11:30-12:25/12:40-1:35
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/12:40-1:35
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/12:40-1:35
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 2250.01: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bury, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 2250.99: Masterpieces of Russian Literature (distance learning), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2250H: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBD, Time: TWR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Advanced Reading Russian II: Self-Paced Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: N/A
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: T 11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN 3355.99: Vodka in Russian Society and Culture: Deconstructing Myths (distance learning), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 3460.99: The Modern Russian Experience through Film (distance learning), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 3480.01: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3480.99: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today (distance learning), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced  Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5103: Advanced Russian V, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBD
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBD

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2230: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 2230.99: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight (distance learning), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2345: Ukrainian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 2365.01: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2365.99: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • SLAVIC 2367: East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD/Isurin, Time: TR 3:55-5:15/12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction: East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner/Myers, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/WF 11:10-12:30
  • SLAVIC 3333.99: The Soviet Space Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literature, Film and Culture Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: TBD
  • SLAVIC 6252: Issues in 19th Century Russian Literature, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: W 2:15-5:00
  • SLAVIC 6254: Russian Literary Genres, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • SLAVIC 8803: Language, Culture and Cognition, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Sociology

  • SOCIOL 7756: Sociology of Immigration, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Frank, Time: R 2:00-4:45

Theatre

  • THEATRE 3731: History of Performance I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavsky, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

Turkish

  • TURKISH 1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: WRF 5:20-6:15, W 6:30-7:25
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • TURKISH 3350: Contemporary Issues in Turkey, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

Uzbek

  • UZBEK 1101: Elementary Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 5:20-6:15
  • UZBEK 1103: Intermediate Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 3:00-3:55

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

  • WGSS 3505: Transnational Feminisms, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sreenivas, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

Yiddish

  • YIDDISH 1101: Elementary Yiddish I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • YIDDISH 2241: Yiddish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

Lima Campus

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Himbaugh, Time: MWF 11:15-1210

Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • SLAVIC 2345: Introduction to Slavic and East European Literature and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: TR 9:30-10:50

Mansfield Campus

Geography

  • GEOGRAPHY 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinou, Time: MW 11:15-12:35/1:30-2:50

History

  • HISTORY 2231: The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Tanner, Time: MW 9:35-11:05
  • HISTORY 2250: Empires and Nations in Western Europe 1500-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 9:45-11:05/12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3281: Imperial Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 1:30-2:50

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian 1 (Self-Paced Individualized Distance Learning), Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online

Marion Campus

Russian

  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian 1 (Self-Paced Individualized Distance Learning), Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online

Newark Campus

Geography

  • GEOGRAPHY 2750 World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Madsen, Time: TR 12:45-2:05/2”20-3:40

History

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MW 1:10-12:40