Autumn 2023 Course List

Autumn Semester 2023 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2022 that are language and known area studies courses. Courses at the 1000- to 4000-level are typically undergraduate courses. 5000-level courses and above are typically graduate level courses. Graduate students may take a maximum of two 4000-level courses for credit IF the course is not taught by a graduate student and it is outside of their home discipline.

*This list is up-to-date as of August 28, 2023.

Columbus Campus

ARCHITECTURE

  • ARCH 5290: Slavic and East European Architecture, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bigham, Time: M 9:10-11:55

BOSNIAN/SERBIAN/CROATIAN

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Bellner, Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20
  • BUSMHR 4021: Institutions of the International Business Environment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mikhija, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

CENTER FOR LANGUAGES, LITERATURES AND CULTURES

  • CLLC 5102: Introduction to Literary Translation, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sieber, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

COMMUNICATIONS

  • COMM 3597.01: Media and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kosicki, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

CZECH

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I – Distance Leaning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MTWR 1:50-2:40
  • CZECH 1103: Intermediate Czech I – Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MWF 12:40-1:30

DANCE

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • DANCE 7409: Ethnographies of Dance & Performance, Level: G, Credits: 4, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: MW 11:10-12:30

EARTH SCIENCES

  • EARTHSC *2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibariki, Time: Online

ECONOMICS

  • ECON 4650 Cooperation and Conflict in Global Economics (Cross-Listed as International Studies 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: MWF Online

GERMAN

  • GERMAN 3252.02: The Holocaust in German Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: Online/TR 11:10-12:30
  • GERMAN 3254H: Representations and Memory of the Holocaust in Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Holub, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

HEBREW

  • HEBREW 3705: Israeli Society and the Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brenner, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

HISTORY

  • HISTORY *1212: Western Civilization 17th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bond, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2475: History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed as Jewish Studies 2475), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY *2500: 20th Century International History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: Online
  • HISTORY *2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Limbach, Time: Online
  • HISTORY *3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950 - Online, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3254: Europe Since 1950: From the Iron Curtain to Fortress Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3590: Wars of Empire and Decolonization, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Walker, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3376: The Silk Road: Cross-Cultural Exchanges in Eurasian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: MW 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3501: U.S. Diplomacy: 1920-present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • HISTORY *3551: War in World History, 1651-1899, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Grimsley, Time: TBA Online
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History, 1900-Present, The Experience of War in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 4255E: Honors Seminar in Modern European History: Europe Since 1989: Multiple Europes after the Cold War, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: R 2:20-5:05
  • HISTORY 4375: Seminar in Islamic History: Modern Turkey: Past and Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Akin, Time: R 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, East European and Eurasian History: Tsarist Russia as a Multiethnic, Multiconfessional Empire, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle, Time: F 12:45-3:30
  • HISTORY 8280: Seminar in Russian, East European and Eurasian History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: W 9:35-12:20

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART *2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TBA Online
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 5:30-6:50

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam/Keshk, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/MW 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4560: Cooperation and conflict in the Global Economy (Cross-Listed as Economics 4560), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis/Stratman, Time: Online/MW 5:30-6:50
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4803: Intervening for Peace: Peacekeeping and Collective Security, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Woyach, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 5701
  • INTSTDS 5701E: Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

JEWISH STUDIES

  • JEWSHST 2241: Yiddish Culture (Cross-Listed under Yiddish), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Johnson, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • JEWSHST 2454: History of Anti-Semitism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • JEWSHST 2475: History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed under History) , Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

LAW

  • LAW 7124: International Dispute Resolution, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 1:30-2:45
  • LAW *8896.69: Ethnic Conflict - Online, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Quigley, Time: F 9:00-10:50

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35

MUSIC

  • MUSIC *3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World - Online, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lee, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MUSIC 3351: World of Music, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: MW 10:20-11:15 Rec. F 8:00, 9:10, 10:20

NEAR EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

  • NELC 3667: Messages from Beyond, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Swartz, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

PHILOSOPHY

  • PHILOS 3261: Fundamentals of Existentialism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rudavsky, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

POLISH

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TWRF 10:10-11:15
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TR 2:20-3:40 W3:55-5:15

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 3596: Nationalism and Ethnicity, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: MWF 12:45-2:05
  • POLITSC 4310: Global Justice, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: MW 3:55-515
  • POLITSC 4318: Politics of International Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sylvan, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH *6000: Introduction to Global Health, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Hufton, Time: W 5:15-7:05

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIAN 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBA, Time: TWRF 8:00-9:20/TWRF 9:35-10:55/TWRF 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBA, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBA, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBA, Time: TWR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBA, Time: TWR 8:00-9:30
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN *2200: Russian Language and Culture for Travel and Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2250H/2250.01/*2250.99: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry/Tyshchenko/Rucker-Chang, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/TR 12:45-2:05/Online
  • RUSSIAN *2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: TBA, Time: TWR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Advanced Reading Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: T 11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN *3355.99: Vodka in Russian Society and Culture: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3460/*3460.99: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Shubina/TBA, Time: TR 2:20-3:40/Online
  • RUSSIAN 3480.01/*3480.99: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA/Boyd, Time: TR 12:45-2:05/Online             
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 4135: Practical Russian Pronunciation, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5103: Advanced Russian V, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5150: Russian for Business, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalism, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: T 4:10-5:05

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230/*2230.99: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins/TBA/Sacilowski, Time: TR 12:45-2:05/TR 11:10-12:30/Online
  • SLAVIC *2365.99: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC *2995.99: Race and Gender in Eastern Europe and the US: A Transatlantic Comparison, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 3320: Queer Comrades: Sexual Citizenship and LGBTQ Lives in Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literature, Film and Culture Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 6500: Proseminar in Slavic and East European Literary and Cultural Studies, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: M 2:15-5:00
  • SLAVIC 6501: Introduction to Slavic and East European Studies, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: W 1:00-3:45
  • SLAVIC 7801: College Teaching of Slavic and East European Languages, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 9:00-11:45
  • SLAVIC 8575: Seminar in Slavic and East European Literatures and Cultures, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rucker-Chang, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 8802: Language and Memory: Psycholinguistic Approach to Bilingualism, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3731: History of Performance I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 12:45-2:05/WF 11:10-12:30
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavsky, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

TURKISH

  • TURKISH *1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: RF 5:00-5:55/W  5:00-6:55
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 4:00-4:55

UZBEK

  • UZBEK 1101: Elementary Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 3:00-3:55
  • UZBEK 1103: Intermediate Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 4:10-5:05
  • UZBEK 2102: Intermediate Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: TR 4:00-5:20

WOMEN’S, GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

  • WGSS 3505: Transnational Feminisms, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Suchland, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

YIDDISH

  • YIDDISH 1101: Elementary Yiddish I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Johnson, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • YIDDISH 2241: Yiddish Culture (Cross-listed under Jewish Studies), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Johnson, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish and Ashkenazic Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Johnson, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

Lima Campus

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Himbaugh, Time: MWF 11:15-12:10

SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2345: Introduction to Slavic and East European Literature and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: TR 9:30-10:50

Mansfield Campus

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinou, Time: MW 11:15-12:35/1:30-2:50

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2231:The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Tanner, Time: MW   935-1105
  • HISTORY 2250: Empires and Nations in Western Europe 1500-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 9:45-11:05/12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3281: Imperial Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: TR 1:30-2:50

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian 1 (Self-Paced Individualized Distance Learning), Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online

Marion Campus

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian 1 (Self-Paced Individualized Distance Learning), Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online

Newark Campus

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Madsen, Time: TR 12:45-2:05/2:20-3:40

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: MW 1:10-12:40