Ohio State nav bar

Autumn 2024 Course List

Autumn Semester 2024 Area Studies and Language Courses

The Center for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies has compiled the following list of courses for autumn 2024 that are language and known area studies courses. Courses at the 1000- to 4000-level are typically undergraduate courses. 5000-level courses and above are typically graduate level courses. Graduate students may take a maximum of two 4000-level courses for credit IF the course is not taught by a graduate student and it is outside of their home discipline.

*This list is up-to-date as of June 5, 2024.

Columbus Campus

ARCHITECTURE

  • ARCH 5290: Slavic and East European Architecture, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bigham, Time: M 9:10-11:55

BOSNIAN/SERBIAN/CROATIAN

  • BCS 1101: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 12:45-1:40
  • BCS 1103: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructor: Bellner, Time: Online/TR 8:00-9:20
  • BUSMHR 4021: Institutions of the International Business Environment, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mikhija, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

CZECH

  • CZECH 1101: Elementary Czech I – Distance Leaning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MTWR 1:50-2:40
  • CZECH 1103: Intermediate Czech I – Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: MWF 12:40-1:30

EARTH SCIENCES

  • EARTHSC *2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: Online

FILM STUDIES

  • FILMSTD 2270.01: Introduction to Film Studies, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 12:45-2:00
  • FILMSTD 2271: Introduction to Film Studies for Major, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ellinger, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GEOG *2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schul, Time: MW 2:20-3:40

GERMAN

  • GERMAN 3252.02: The Holocaust in German Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Richards, Time: TR 11:10-12:30/Online
  • GERMAN 3254H: Representations and Memory of the Holocaust in Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Reitter, Time: MW 2:20-3:40
  • GERMAN 3351: Democracy, Fascism and German Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Davidson, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

HEBREW

  • HEBREW 3705: Israeli Society and the Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brenner, Time: MW 2:20-3:40

HISTORY

  • HISTORY *1212: Western Civilization 17th Century to the Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Conklin, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rivers, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY *3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950 - Online, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kern, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 3254: Europe Since 1950: From the Iron Curtain to Fortress Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3265: 20th Century German History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Limbach, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY *3270: History of World War 1, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Tome: Online
  • HISTORY 3375: Mongol World Empire: Central Asia 1000-1500, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: MW 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 3501: U.S. Diplomacy: 1920-present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • HISTORY *3551: War in World History, 1651-1899, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Grimsley, Time: TBA Online
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History, 1900-Present, The Experience of War in the 20th Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 4575: Seminar in Military History: History of World War 1, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: W 9:35-12:30
  • HISTORY 4705: Seminar in the History of Environment, Technology and Science: Includes the United Nations Climate Change Negotiations in Azerbaijan, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Breyfogle/Elmore, Time: Trip 11/24
  • History 7255: Studies in 20th Century European History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: R 2:20-5:05
  • HISTORY 7280: Studies in Russian, East European and Eurasian History: Selected Topics in Soviet History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hoffmann, Time: M 12:10-2:55

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART *2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Paulsen, Time: TBA Online
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede/Levin, Time: TR 5:30-6:50/ TBA Online
  • HISTART 5901: Silent Cinema 1895-1927, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: TR 3:55-5:00

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam/Keshk, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/MW 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: Online
  • INTSTDS 4701: Development and Control of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 4803: Intervening for Peace: Peacekeeping and Collective Security, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Woyach, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 5701
  • INTSTDS 5701E: Intelligence and National Security in a Changing World, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Bucknam, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

ISLAMIC STUDIES

  • ISLAM 3201: Muslims in America and Europe: Citizenship and Living Between Two Worlds, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

JEWISH STUDIES

  • JEWSHST 2475: History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed under History) , Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TBA

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1101: Elementary Modern Greek, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 1103: Intermediate Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2680: Folklore of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 3710: Modern Greek Literature in Translation, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 4002: Advanced Modern Greek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 12:40-1:35

NEAR EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

  • NELC 3667: Messages from Beyond, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Frank, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

POLISH

  • POLISH 1101: Elementary Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • POLISH 1103: Intermediate Polish I: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Sacilowski, Time: TWR 2:20-3:15

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 3596: Nationalism and Ethnicity, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Roth, Time: MWF 8:00-9:20
  • POLITSC 4318: Politics of International Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sylvan, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH *6000: Introduction to Global Health, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Hufton, Time: W 5:15-7:05

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIAN 1101: Elementary Romanian I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Seigne/Gallagher/Tastan, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/TWRF 10:20-11:15/TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 1101.51: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Baskova/Hadfield, Time: TWRF 11:10-12:05/TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1102.51: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Verbitskaya/Caserta, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05/TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN 1103.51: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 1133: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kim, Time: TWR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 2104.51: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced/Individualized Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN *2200: Russian Language and Culture for Travel and Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA Online
  • RUSSIAN 2250H/2250.01: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry/Myers, Time: WF 9:35-10:55/TR 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN *2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Annus, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairytales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 3101: 3rd Year Russian I: Contemporary Russian in Cultural & Literary Concepts, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kim, Time: TWR 12:40-2:00
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: T 11:30-12:25
  • RUSSIAN *3355.99: Vodka in Russian Society and Culture: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siragusa, Time: Online TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3460: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 3480.01/3480.99: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking from the Cold War thru Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Veskovic/TBA, Time: TR 9:35-10:55/Online             
  • RUSSIAN 4101: Advanced Russian I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Kim, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5101: Advanced Russian III, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5103: Advanced Russian V, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 5230: Utopia and Dystopia in Russian Literature, Level: UG, Instructor: Burry, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • RUSSIAN 5260: Russian Open Source Intelligence Research and Analysis, Level: UG, Instructor: Cretu/Hensley, Time: TR 5:30-6:50
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Basic Reading Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalism, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: T 4:00-4:55

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230/*2230.99: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins/Shubina/Sacilowski, Time: TR 2:20-3:40/TR 12:45-2:05/Online TBA
  • SLAVIC *2365.99: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC *2995.99: Race and Gender in Eastern Europe and the US: A Transatlantic Comparison, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: Online TBA
  • SLAVIC 3320: Queer Comrades: Sexual Citizenship and LGBTQ Lives in Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC *3333.99: The Soviet Space Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Arzyutov, Time: TBA Online
  • SLAVIC 3800: Bilingualism: Life in Two Worlds, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 4530: Hacking Slavic Literatures: Literary Analysis in the Digital Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • SLAVIC 5194: Group Studies: Elementary Ukrainian, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Tyshchenko, Time: MTWR 4:10-5:05
  • SLAVIC 5457: Ideology and Viewers: East European Film and Media, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: F 2:15-5:15
  • SLAVIC 6501: Introduction to Slavic and East European Studies, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: M 2:00-4:45
  • SLAVIC 7801: College Teaching of Slavic and East European Languages, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 9:00-11:45

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3731: History of Performance I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TR 3:55-5:15 WF 2:20-3:40
  • THEATRE 3812: Acting Studio I: Stanislavsky, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

TURKISH

  • TURKISH *1101: Elementary Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: RF 5:00-5:55 W 5:00-6:55
  • TURKISH 1103: Intermediate Turkish I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 4:00-4:55
  • TURKISH 3797: Virtual Education Abroad in Istanbul, Turkey, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBA, Time: TBA

UZBEK

  • UZBEK *1103: Intermediate Uzbek I, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 3:00-3:55
  • UZBEK *2102: Intermediate Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: TR 4:00-5:20

WOMEN’S, GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

  • WGSS 3505: Transnational Feminisms, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Van, Time: WF 2:20-3:40

YIDDISH

  • YIDDISH 3399: The Holocaust in Yiddish Writing and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Birkhold, Time: M 3:00-3:55 TR 3:50-5:15


Regional Campuses

Lima Campus

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructors: Bellner, Time: Online

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and their Global Spaces, Level: U, Credits: 3. Instructor: Schul, Time: W 11:15-12:35

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2231: The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hellferich, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Himbaugh, Time: MW 10:40-12:00
  • HISTORY 3270: History of World War I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor Himbugh, Time MW 1:40-3:00
  • HISTORY 3642: Women and Gender in Modern Europe (1750-1950): Diversity in Context, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenberg, Time: Online

SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 3320: Queer Comrades: Sexual Citizenship and LGBTQ Lives in Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: WF 9:30-10:50

THEATRE

  • THEATRE 3732: History of Performance, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: TR 9:30-10:50

Mansfield Campus

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructors: Bellner, Time: TR 11:15-12:45

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2280: Introduction to Russian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cavender, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3642: Women and Gender in Modern Europe (1750-1950): Diversity in Context, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenberg, Time: Online

Marion Campus

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructors: Bellner, Time: TR 11:15-12:45

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3642: Women and Gender in Modern Europe (1750-1950): Diversity in Context, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenberg, Time: Online

Newark Campus

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1-5, Instructors: Bellner, Time: Online

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3. Instructor: Madsen, Time: MW 8:00-9:20, 9:35-10:55

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2275: Children and Childhood in the Western World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenburg, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3642: Women and Gender in Modern Europe (1750-1950): Diversity in Context, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenberg, Time: Online