Spring 2021 Course List

Body

The Center for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies has compiled the following list of courses for spring 2021 that are language and known area studies courses. Please note that users will need to check whether the course is being offered in an online, hybrid, or in-person format. Due to the continuing changes in format for particular courses, we will not be including that information here.

Updated: November 17, 2020

COLUMBUS CAMPUS

BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SERBIAN

  • BCS 1102: Elementary Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TWRF 12:40-1:35
  • BCS 2104: Intermediate Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Boyd, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45

BUSINESS: MANAGEMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES  

  • BUSMHR 2000: Introduction to International Business, Level: U, Credits: 1.5, Instructor: Corredoira, Time: TR 8:00-9:20

COMMUNICATIONS

  • COMM 3597.01: International Perspectives on Communication, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Trimble, Time: MW 9:10-11:05

CZECH

  • CZECH 1102: Elementary Czech II – Distance Learning, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: MTWR 1:45-2:45

DANCE

  • DANCE 3402: Dance in Global Contexts, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schmidt, Time: T 12:45-2:05

EARTH SCIENCE

  • EARTHSC 2204: Exploring Water Issues, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schwartz, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • EARTHSC 3411: Water Security for the 21st Century, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ibaraki, Harris, Time: TR 9:35-10:55

EAST EUROPEAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • EEURLL 5627: Reading Course in Balkan or East European Language, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: MW 2:20-3:40

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2500: Cities and Their Global Spaces, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jin, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jin, Time: MW 4:10-5:05

GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

  • GERMAN 3252: The Holocaust in Literature and Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Reitter, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • GERMAN 3351: Democracy, Fascism and German Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Davidson, Time: R 2:20-3:40

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 1212: Western Civilization: 17th Century to Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Douglas, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2204: Modern European History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova/Schoonover, Time: TBA/MWF 9:10-10:05
  • HISTORY 2231: The Crusades, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Butter, Time: WF 2:20-3:40
  • HISTORY 2275: Children and Childhood in the Western World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Soland, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 2475: The Holocaust, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Judd, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Roth, Time: MW 12:00/F (rec) 9:10, 10:20, 11:30
  • HISTORY 3253: 20th Century Europe to 1950, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Limbach, Time: TBA
  • HISTORY 3281: Imperial Russian History, 1700-1917, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sokolsky, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3351: Intellectual and Social Movements in the Muslim World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Haydar, Time: TBA
  • HISTORY 3506: Diplomacy, Congress and the Imperial Presidency, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: WF 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3540: Modern Intelligence History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 3552: War in World History 1900-Present, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cabanes, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • HISTORY 3570: World War II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mansoor, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • HISTORY 4475: Seminar in Jewish History: The Impact of Displacement on Jewish Life: Late 19th-Post-Soviet Emigration, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Yehudai, Time: W 12:45-3:30
  • HISTORY 4525: Seminar in International History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Siegel, Time: T 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 7350: Advanced Readings in Early Modern Central Asia, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levi, Time: W 12:30-3:15
  • HISTORY 7500: Studies in International History, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Parrott, Time: F 2:15-5:00
  • HISTORY 7750: Comparative Historiographies and Theories in Race, Ethnicity and Nation, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dragostinova, Time: R 2:15-5:00

HISTORY OF ART

  • HISTART 2901: Introduction to World Cinema, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Paulsen, Time: TBA
  • HISTART 3901: World Cinema Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Levin, Time: TBA
  • HISTART 5901: Silent Cinema, 1895-1927, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Svede, Time: MW 5:30-6:55

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • INTSTDS 3700: Introduction to Intelligence, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Statman/Bucknam, Time: MW 5:30-6:50/TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 4195: Selected Problems in International Studies: Belonging in Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Noyes, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • INTSTDS 4700: Terror and Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lewis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • INTSTDS 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as Near Eastern Languages & Cultures 5645), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • INTSTDS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weakened States (Cross-Listed as Public Policy and Management 5700), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Smitson, Time: TR 5:30-6:50

LAW

  • LAW 7700: Human Rights, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: WR 3:00-4:15
  • LAW 8896.27: Seminar: The Middle East Conflict, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Quigley, Time: F 10:00-11:50

LINGUISTICS

  • LING 5901: Introduction to Historical Linguistics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Joseph, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

MODERN GREEK

  • MDRNGRK 1102: Intermediate Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 5, Instructor: Brown, Time: MTWRF 10:20-11:15
  • MDRNGRK 2000: Athens: The Modern City, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • MDRNGRK 2240: Travel to Greece: The Search for a Cultural Ideal, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Jusdanis, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 2367: Reading and Writing About Issues in Greek-American Society, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Anagnostou, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • MDRNGRK 2410: Culture of Contemporary Greece, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • MDRNGRK 3570: CLLC Radio, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 1:50-2:45
  • MDRNGRK 4001: Advanced Modern Greek I, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brown, Time: MWF 11:30-12:25

MUSIC

  • MUSIC 3348: Music on the Move in a Globalized World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Juhnke, Valladares, Time: WF 9:35-10:55

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

  • NELC 5645: Contemporary Issues in the Middle East (Cross-listed as International Studies 5645), Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Payind, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

PHILOSOPHY

  • PHILOS 5460: Philosophy in Literature, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rudavsky, Time: WF 11:10-12:30

POLISH

  • POLISH 1102: Elementary Polish II: Classroom, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLISH 2104: Intermediate Polish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: TR 2:20-3:40

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 4218: Russian Politics, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Nestorova-Matejic, Time: MWF 10:20-11:18
  • POLITSC 4310: Security Policy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: TBD, Time: TR 9:30-10:55
  • POLITSC 4318: Politics of International Terrorism, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sylvan, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • POLITSC 4940: Politics of Immigration, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Schoon, Time: TR 12:45-2:05

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • PUBHLTH 7000: Public Health in Developing Countries, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sun, Time: TBA

PUBLIC HEALTH: EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • PUBHEPI 5412: Infectious Diseases in the Developing World, Level: G, Credits: 2, Instructor: Stevenson, Time: WF 8:00-9:20

PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

  • PUBAFRS 5700: Rebuilding Failed and Weak States (cross-listed under International Studies 5700), Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Smitson, Time: TR 5:30-6:50

ROMANIAN

  • ROMANIA 1102: Elementary Romanian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • ROMANIA 2104: Intermediate Romanian II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Lechintan-Siefer, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 1101.01: Elementary Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kim/McVey, Time: TWRF 10:20-11:15/TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 1101.61: Elementary Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 1-4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 1102.01: Elementary Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff/Kim/Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55/ TWRF 9:10-10:05 /TWRF 10:20-11:15
  • RUSSIAN1102.61: Elementary Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online  
  • RUSSIAN 1103.01: Intermediate Russian I: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 1103.61: Intermediate Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2104.01: Intermediate Russian II: Classroom Track, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Staff, Time: TWRF 9:10-10:05
  • RUSSIAN 2104.61: Intermediate Russian II: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 2144: Intermediate Russian for Heritage Speakers, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Kim, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 2200: Russian Language and Culture for Travel and Business, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 2250.01: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 9:35-10:55
  • RUSSIAN 2250.99: Masterpieces of Russian Literature, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: Online               
  • RUSSIAN 2335.99: Magnificence, Mayhem and Mafia: Russian Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time:     Online
  • RUSSIAN 2345: Russian Fairy Tales and Folklore, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3102: Third Year Russian II: Current Events through the Russian Media, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: McVey, Time: TWRF 8:00-8:55
  • RUSSIAN 3121: Advanced Reading Russian I: Self-Paced, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3122: Intermediate Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3140: Russian Conversation, Level: U, Credits: 1, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: M 3:00-3:55
  • RUSSIAN 3350: Russian Politics and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Rowe, Time: TR 3:55-5:15
  • RUSSIAN 3355.99: Vodka in Russian Society and Culture: Deconstructing Myths, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 3460.01: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Shubina, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3460.99: The Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3470: Anna Karenina Goes to Hollywood: Tolstoy’s Novel in Film and Popular Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Burry, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3480.01: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking From the Cold War Through Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Boyd, Time: TR 9:35-10:55              
  • RUSSIAN 3480.99: The Russian Spy: Cultures of Surveillance, Secret Agents and Hacking From the Cold War Through Today, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Lin, Time: Online
  • RUSSIAN 3490: Russian Youth Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TR 11:10-12:30
  • RUSSIAN 3530: Russian Cuisine in History, Literature and Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Brintlinger, Time: TR 2:20-3:40
  • RUSSIAN 4102: Advanced Russian II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: WF 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN  4575: Capstone Course for Russian Majors, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 5102: 5th Year Russian, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers, Time: TR 8:00-9:20
  • RUSSIAN 5160: Russian for Open-Source Media Research: Reading and Listening Comprehension, Level: UG, Credits: 1, Instructor: Collins, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 5457: Ideology and Viewers: East European Film and Media, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: W 1:00-3:45
  • RUSSIAN 6171: Reading Basic Russian for Graduate Students, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6172: Reading Russian for Research, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Cretu, Time: TBA
  • RUSSIAN 6253: Issues in 20th Century Russian Literature, Level: G, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: F 1:00-3:45
  • RUSSIAN 7150: Language Maintenance and Professionalization, Level: G, Credits: 1-2, Instructor: Stepanova, Time: TBA           

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 2230.01: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: WF 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 2230.99: Vampires, Monstrosity and Evil: From Slavic Myth to Twilight, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Collins, Time: TBA           
  • SLAVIC 2365: Sports, Socialists and Society in Russia and Eastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Time: Online
  • SLAVIC 2367: The East European Immigrant Experience in America, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Isurin, Time: TBA
  • SLAVIC 3310: Science Fiction, East vs. West, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Myers/McVey, Time: WF 11:10-12:30/Online     
  • SLAVIC 3333: The Soviet Space Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gleissner, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • SLAVIC 3360: Screening Minorities: Representations of the Other in Slavic Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Wolski-Moskoff, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 4597:  The Politics of Language in Southeastern Europe, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Sims, Time: WF 9:35-10:55
  • SLAVIC 5457: Ideology and Viewers: East European Film and Media, Level: UG, Credits: 3, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: W 1:00-3:45
  • SLAVIC 6000: Slavic Literary, Film and Cultural Studies Professionalization Forum, Level: G, Credits: 1, Instructor: Hashamova, Time: TBA           

TURKISH

  • TURKISH 1102: Elementary Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 3:00-3:55
  • TURKISH 2101: Intermediate Turkish II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Steele, Time: TWRF 4:10-5:05
  • TURKISH 2241: Beyond Harems and Belly Dancers: Turkish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Staff, Time: TBA

UZBEK

  • UZBEK 1102: Elementary Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Azimova, Time: MTWR 9:10-10:05
  • UZBEK 3102: Advanced Uzbek II, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Azimova, Time: TR 11:10-12:30

YIDDISH

  • YIDDISH 1102: Elementary Yiddish 2, Level: U, Credits: 4, Instructor: Gollance, Time: TR 12:45-2:05
  • YIDDISH 2241: Yiddish Culture, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Gollance, Time: TR 9:35-10:15

LIMA CAMPUS

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ingersoll, Time: Online

RUSSIAN

  • RUSSIAN 3460: Modern Russian Experience Through Film, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Ignatieva, Time: WF 9:30-10:50

MARION CAMPUS

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Constantinou, Time: M 9:45-11:05

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Genova, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 3376: The Silk Road: Cross-Cultural Exchanges in Eurasian History, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Respess, Time: Online

NEWARK CAMPUS

GEOGRAPHY

  • GEOG 2750: World Regional Geography, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Madsen, Time: Online

HISTORY

  • HISTORY 2275: Children and Childhood in the Western World, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Dillenburg, Time: Online
  • HISTORY 2650: The World Since 1914, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Mangus, Time: Online

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • POLITSC 2300: American Foreign Policy, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Peel, Time: Online

SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • SLAVIC 3333: The Soviet Space Age, Level: U, Credits: 3, Instructor: Annus, Time: TR 11:10-12:30